Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2006, 05:21 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,518
Default Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Updates

Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Updates for Mac OS X and Windows XP
For Pro Tools HD systems with:
Pro Tools TDM 6.9.2 or 6.9.3 on Mac OS X 10.4
Pro Tools TDM 6.9, 6.9.1, or 6.9.3 on Windows XP

Available for download from the following pages:

Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 for Windows XP

Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 for Mac OS X

What's Fixed in Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4?

In addition to all previous fixes, Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 for Mac OS X & Windows XP contain the following:

Fixed: Under Certain Conditions, Recorded Files Could End Up Earlier on the Timeline than Where They Were Recorded (Item #74487)
- When recording multiple tracks, files could be recorded out of sync with each other unless the Delay Compensation state had first been toggled on/off, or off/on.

Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 for Mac OS X 10.4 also contains the following:

Fixed: For Some Third-Party Plug-ins, Automation Enable Window Would Come Up Blank or with Incorrect Controls (Item #66747)
- This problem could occur unless all third-party plug-ins in the system had already been updated to the Pro Tools 7.0-compatible versions. This problem did not occur in Pro Tools 6.9.2.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:27 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,518
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Updates

The Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Update for Windows XP has been reposted.

Please Note: When you launch Pro Tools for the first time after running this update, you will be prompted to enter your Pro Tools TDM 6.4 through 6.9.3 authorization code that begins with "DIGI06".
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:36 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,875
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Updates

Is it the same update as the first 6.9.3cs4? If so, why is it named the same? Who should use this update?
Thanks,
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2006, 09:27 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,518
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Updates

It's the same update, but the installer did not work correctly on some systems. The installer was fixed and reposted. If you were already able to install the original 6.9.3cs4 posted, you do not need to reinstall.
(apologies for the delayed response, I didn't notice your post until now)
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:08 AM
bigdude bigdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 188
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Updates

are there updated download links for this?
i either get redirected to a page that does not have any info on this cs, or i get a 'no items found' search result
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2006, 02:37 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,518
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Updates

Updated above with the new links...

Available for download from the following pages:

Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 for Windows XP

Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 for Mac OS X
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:50 AM
bigdude bigdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 188
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Updates

i tried to load this yesterday
broke my asio driver
wavelab gave an error something like "the driver doesn't match the hardware"
tried to do clean install 4 times
no luck, so i went back to cs1 :-(
lost 2 hours too
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Post - Surround - Video 1 02-04-2009 01:19 AM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2009 09:00 PM
Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Updates Avid General Announcements 1 04-13-2006 05:26 PM
Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs4 Updates Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-31-2006 05:21 PM
Pro Tools 5.1.3cs4 - Remote Lock to PAL Fix Avid Post - Surround - Video 0 07-11-2002 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com