Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2010, 05:27 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default 8.03 Behavior to VPN attached drives is different...

Dear All

re 8.03
When I connect to my client via vpn and mount his macpro PT drives via afp and copy stuff via drag and drop using the finder into my regions bin (singular bin note - ahem digi ....) - I am getting a dialogue about the remote drives being transfer only- which never happened before (the files previously just copied into my session). Once I have told the "prompt box" where to copy to,, I then get an access violation (ouch). The files do copy to the session folder and re opening the session means that all is well.

This is a tad annoying to say the least. Is it a timeout issue?

OSX 10.5.8
HD3, 192, sync io, procontrol
Macpro 3GHz fourcore xenon 8G ram
mojo

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2010, 08:01 AM
blank blank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: 8.03 Behavior to VPN attached drives is different...

What are you using for vpn client ? Does your vpn use hardware like cisco or sonicwall or its a transfer only one ?


I had issues like this using apple filesharing protocol over software vpn on a mac ( not for protools ).

If I remember well, using samba share instread of afp could help solve the problem. This bug is more on the apple side imho.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Attached Storage (NAS) drives John_Toolbox Storage Subsystems 6 04-19-2015 01:29 PM
PT9 without hardware attached? SNAPPER Windows 8 02-11-2011 01:52 PM
using protools without 002 attached mcclark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-08-2008 01:18 PM
How to Start LE to mix without attached to 002? RobertJackson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2004 06:21 PM
Mixing without Mbox attached? J. Guerrero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-28-2003 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com