Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-12-2011, 07:06 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: MidiOutput selector Menu opens slow since 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
You say you have 6 MIDI interfaces - how are they connected to the computer? Powered hub? Non-powered hub? Some other device?
No. First one (AMT8) got connected directly to the Mac's USB out.
The other ones are connected (stacked) thru the RS-422 and RS-232 ports.

This never caused any problems before PT 9.0.5.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-12-2011, 07:26 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MidiOutput selector Menu opens slow since 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Have any of you tried trashing the specific MIDI preferences indicated in one of the replies in the General Troubleshooting thread? What about testing from a different administrator account?
Zzzz... Zzzz... Zzzz...
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-13-2011, 10:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: MidiOutput selector Menu opens slow since 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Zzzz... Zzzz... Zzzz...
I know, I know. I WISH I didn't have to ask that every time - that people would indicate whether they've done it or not without prompting. You wouldn't believe how many *don't* do it before posting (or maybe you would...!).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-13-2011, 10:43 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: MidiOutput selector Menu opens slow since 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post
No. First one (AMT8) got connected directly to the Mac's USB out.
The other ones are connected (stacked) thru the RS-422 and RS-232 ports.

This never caused any problems before PT 9.0.5.
Since I don't have 6 units to test with - can you tell me if the problem still occurs if you disconnect all but 1 of the units?

If anyone else is experiencing this - can you provide specific info about the interfaces you're using, how they're connected and if disconnecting them (or reducing the number of connected units) changes the behavior at all?

I'm trying to find a solid repro case for this - I've got 3 MIDI interfaces on my machine currently and I'm not seeing the problem, but they're all connected directly or through a powered hub.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-13-2011, 01:22 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: MidiOutput selector Menu opens slow since 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Since I don't have 6 units to test with - can you tell me if the problem still occurs if you disconnect all but 1 of the units?

If anyone else is experiencing this - can you provide specific info about the interfaces you're using, how they're connected and if disconnecting them (or reducing the number of connected units) changes the behavior at all?

I'm trying to find a solid repro case for this - I've got 3 MIDI interfaces on my machine currently and I'm not seeing the problem, but they're all connected directly or through a powered hub.
Hi DCT,

thx a lot for taking the time to check this :)

I will call some friends using PT and MidiInterfaces to see what they got.
Also I will do what you suggested and will keep you informed bout my results. Either today or tomorrow.

If you check this thread http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=307404 ... and he wrote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by One Track Music View Post
Have reported this to Avid and it seems to be repeatable.
Does this mean it was repeatable by AVID ?
Would be great if One Track Music could clear this up.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-13-2011, 03:39 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: MidiOutput selector Menu opens slow since 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Since I don't have 6 units to test with - can you tell me if the problem still occurs if you disconnect all but 1 of the units?

.....
Hi,

I just checked it with only one AMT8 connected and it is still the same.

The more VIs I instanciate, the slower the MidiOutputSelector opens.

I just created a blank new PT-session, created 8 stereo InstrTracks and added Structure 8 times. Nothing else is in the session and AMS showing only one AMT8. The more Structure - the slower it gets.

No other beta VIs involved - all PlugIns up to date (just checked with PlugTools).
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-14-2011, 01:01 AM
One Track Music One Track Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 387
Default Re: MidiOutput selector Menu opens slow since 9.0.5

Hi,

In my case, Digi Midi i/o is the interface, plugged in through a hub, along with MidiOverLan internally. We tried removing MOL and trashing prefs to no avail. As I remember it, the tech support person I spoke to was able to reproduce it and logged it as a bug. In order to see it clearly, add about 30 midi channels or more to your session.

J
__________________
www.joeldouek.com
"Show me your Pasodoble!"
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-14-2011, 12:17 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: MidiOutput selector Menu opens slow since 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by One Track Music View Post
Hi,

In my case, Digi Midi i/o is the interface, plugged in through a hub, along with MidiOverLan internally. We tried removing MOL and trashing prefs to no avail. As I remember it, the tech support person I spoke to was able to reproduce it and logged it as a bug. In order to see it clearly, add about 30 midi channels or more to your session.

J
Joel -

I did a search for cases with your name/company but don't see any that are recent or related to this issue. Did you possibly use different contact info? I'm just trying to track down the tech you spoke to so I can see their repro case.

I just did a test session with 30 MIDI tracks and 8 VI tracks with different VI's on each track. When I click on the IO for MIDI I get about a half second lag. That's with 3 MIDI interfaces connected (1 directly to a Mac Pro, the other 2 through a powered USB hub).

I'll be testing further today - if anyone can provide any other insight/details that may help find a repro case, I'd love to hear them. I'll also be checking with our beta testers to see if any of them experience this.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-15-2011, 04:40 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: MidiOutput selector Menu opens slow since 9.0.5

I just got a call back from a friend. He is using a MacPro 12core, OSX10.6.8 & PT-HD-TDM Accel3 PCIe (no expansion chassis) and got "about" 3 Digidesign MidiInterfaces.

When he clicks on the MidiOutput selector, it takes about 4 seconds before the list finally opens.

I will talk with him later to get more technical details bout his setup and the PT-session he was using for checking. Unfortunately he's not here at the DUC.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-15-2011, 10:07 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: MidiOutput selector Menu opens slow since 9.0.5

We may have a lead on this - but, please, continue to post any info you have that may provide additional info for our engineering team to work with.

Thanks!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alt-menu keyboard shortcuts - Alt+F for file menu, etc. scullionj Windows 7 11-22-2015 08:59 AM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 08:30 AM
slow menu response euphjazz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-22-2004 09:28 PM
I/O Channel Selector pop-up menu gone? dans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-18-2003 10:12 AM
Digi Webmaster - SLOW, SLOW, SLOW... lwilliam General Discussion 5 04-25-2000 11:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com