Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2019, 06:46 PM
J.Andreas J.Andreas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Click/tracks suddenly out of tempo?..

Hi,
I've recorded a song for hours. Suddenly, the click and tracks don't allign, and I've been pulling my hair trying to figure out what the problem is.. Midi tracks seem to follow the click, but the audio tracks I've recorded to the click are suddenly all way off.. Even when I go back to backups the same problem appears.

Does anyone have a clue why this happened and what I can do to fix it? I've upgraded to Mojave and 2019.5 recently and I never had this happen before..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2019, 07:41 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,093
Default Re: Click/tracks suddenly out of tempo?..

Hi, welcome to the community

Click is based on bars/beats and audio is just samples. All the "tick" based tracks (MIDI) follow click by their nature but manipulating tempo on sample-based audio is another trick. Take a look at the Reference Guide. It is a lengthy one but has a good index.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2019, 01:09 AM
J.Andreas J.Andreas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: Click/tracks suddenly out of tempo?..

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hi, welcome to the community

Click is based on bars/beats and audio is just samples. All the "tick" based tracks (MIDI) follow click by their nature but manipulating tempo on sample-based audio is another trick. Take a look at the Reference Guide. It is a lengthy one but has a good index.
Thanks for the answer. I understand that midi follows the click regardless of tempo when tick based and audio does not. I've read through the reference guide, but I still can't figure out how to get it synced again. I don't get why something (everything) recorded in 138 BPM in this case, suddenly doesn't follow the click at the same BPM. I haven't changed anything afaik. Just suddenly when I pressed play everything was bananas.

Forgive me if I'm slow, but is there any setting I'm missing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2019, 03:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,093
Default Re: Click/tracks suddenly out of tempo?..

You have probably tried Elastic Audio
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2019, 09:14 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,043
Default Re: Click/tracks suddenly out of tempo?..

Are the audio tracks late, early, slower, faster, have they changed pitch? Details, please.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2019, 09:28 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,640
Default Re: Click/tracks suddenly out of tempo?..

I wonder if perhaps you either enabled or disabled the tempo ruler: check the little conductor icon in the midi controls in the transport bar.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2019, 12:11 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,279
Default Re: Click/tracks suddenly out of tempo?..

Or have the audio tracks slid out of place? Have you tried “spot” to see if the original time stamp matches up to its current position? Apologies if this is barking up the wrong tree, not many details to go on.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2019, 05:54 AM
J.Andreas J.Andreas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: Click/tracks suddenly out of tempo?..

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You have probably tried Elastic Audio
No tracks are elastic audio enabled either unfortunately.. thanks for the tip anyway!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Are the audio tracks late, early, slower, faster, have they changed pitch? Details, please.
The audio tracks are the same pitch, same tempo but are late. Even the first part of the song where the clips are recorded from the very start, the wave forms are late. In other words, if I chop all audio up and move them manually a bit earlier they sync up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
I wonder if perhaps you either enabled or disabled the tempo ruler: check the little conductor icon in the midi controls in the transport bar.
Tried it both enabled and disabled, the problem persists. Thanks anyway for the contribution!


Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Or have the audio tracks slid out of place? Have you tried “spot” to see if the original time stamp matches up to its current position? Apologies if this is barking up the wrong tree, not many details to go on.
The tracks are at the same time stamp as original. It seems like the bars/beats have moved somehow..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2019, 06:02 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,093
Default Re: Click/tracks suddenly out of tempo?..

Quote:
Originally Posted by J.Andreas View Post
It seems like the bars/beats have moved somehow..
Well then move it back! You can manipulate song start position
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2019, 06:21 AM
J.Andreas J.Andreas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: Click/tracks suddenly out of tempo?..

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Well then move it back! You can manipulate song start position
Aahhh I'm an idiot... Thank you!! Didn't realise you could do that. That did the trick. Again, thanks for the quick help, much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks suddenly turned gray [SOLVED] SigFriedChicken Pro Tools 12 9 09-20-2016 05:12 PM
PT suddenly made my tracks out of sync, help! babakdm Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-08-2010 09:26 PM
Click at tempo changes One Track Music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-12-2006 08:13 AM
Click plugin suddenly not working...? Kling3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-30-2003 01:48 PM
Tempo click...? How? Help... : ) Jayson Torres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-28-2002 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com