Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2019, 04:12 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,280
Default Why doesn't ProTools have its own built-in sample player?

Yeah yeah I know all music is effectively "samples" now, but seriously - why can I not just throw a sample into a player and play it on a keyboard, without using 3rd party software? Seems such a basic requirement for a DAW.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2019, 06:12 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,651
Default Re: Why doesn't ProTools have its own built-in sample player?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Yeah yeah I know all music is effectively "samples" now, but seriously - why can I not just throw a sample into a player and play it on a keyboard, without using 3rd party software? Seems such a basic requirement for a DAW.


It does and you can.

It’s called Structure and a basic free version is included with Pro Tools.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2019, 06:24 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,280
Default Re: Why doesn't ProTools have its own built-in sample player?

I thought it was 3rd party? https://www.airmusictech.com/product...2#.XS2_ci2ZN24

Either way it's dreadful. I can't see an easy way of, say, throwing a home made kick drum sample in there. You can't just drag it in from the edit page, presumably because that would be way too easy for the user. So you have to navigate the file management screen, which is just awful, way too small and can't be resized. I'd hate to have to try and build my own multi-layered instrument on it, put it like that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2019, 06:42 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,651
Default Re: Why doesn't ProTools have its own built-in sample player?

It’s been a part of Pro Tools for a long time. AVID used to own AIR. Structure was only available in PT originally until they sold the company.

The free included version can do what you want it to. Wether you like the plugin is a different question.

FYI - you can’t drag and drop from the timeline with any 3rd party sampler. Ironically, you actually could do it wth Structure back when it was RTAS. When they made the move to AAX, it lost that functionality.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2019, 02:23 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 383
Default Re: Why doesn't ProTools have its own built-in sample player?

and THAT, MY FRIENDS, is EXACTLY WHY i stay with PT10, with structure.
As a severe caffinated deadline looming sound designer, I NEED to have that. why these people decided to get rid of that functionality is BEYOND me......and dont get me started on the unsizable AIR structure window......PLEEEEASE AIR, if you can hear me, put me in charge, ill fix it in 4 days.....no 3.....

i can just grab something and bend the crap out of it, layer it quick etc etc....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2019, 03:01 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: Why doesn't ProTools have its own built-in sample player?

After Avid sold off the AIR group (which was originally Wizoo), many of the developers of those plugins left to go to other companies (or start their own.) That includes the main forces behind Structure -- which is why that sits stagnate.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2019, 03:17 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,128
Default Re: Why doesn't ProTools have its own built-in sample player?

UVI Workstation is free
Drag n drop in from outside app works

Copy and paste into plugin would be nice.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2019, 03:56 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Re: Why doesn't ProTools have its own built-in sample player?

Quote:
Originally Posted by capt kirk View Post
why these people decided to get rid of that functionality is BEYOND me......
The fact that it worked in RTAS was not by design. AIR was able to kludge it together exploiting an API loophole allowing drag n drop from the timeline to Structure in a way that wasn’t intended. When the API for AAX was created, there was no more loophole to exploit, hence the loss of drag n drop from the timeline.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2019, 01:52 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 218
Default Re: Why doesn't ProTools have its own built-in sample player?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
UVI Workstation is free
Drag n drop in from outside app works

Copy and paste into plugin would be nice.
Can I also use Falcon ?
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2019, 07:50 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,128
Default Re: Why doesn't ProTools have its own built-in sample player?

Give it a go and please let us know!
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample player for Protools shacke Pro Tools 10 3 01-29-2015 07:14 AM
Does PT 10 come with a sample player? greenglassdrum macOS 2 03-03-2013 09:28 PM
Wav sample player Ferrante Pro Tools 10 1 09-11-2012 03:08 PM
Sample player PT 10 georgepeter Pro Tools 10 5 01-13-2012 02:57 PM
Built in output sample rates robo6675 Pro Tools 9 6 11-16-2010 04:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com