Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2011, 07:00 PM
webstersp webstersp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Default Eleven Rack as effet processor with my amp

Is it possible to use the 11r maybe with 4cm (like the pod hd 500) with my amp to use time based effect like delays in the loops and OD comp etc in front of the amp?
I would turn off the amp/cabinet simulator and use my JVM 205H

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2011, 10:40 PM
aaron.ferrer aaron.ferrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Guam
Posts: 91
Default Re: Eleven Rack as effet processor with my amp

Quote:
Originally Posted by webstersp View Post
Is it possible to use the 11r maybe with 4cm (like the pod hd 500) with my amp to use time based effect like delays in the loops and OD comp etc in front of the amp?
I would turn off the amp/cabinet simulator and use my JVM 205H

Thanks!
Yes.

Guitar > 11R guitar input
11R FX send > JVM input
JVM FX send > 11R FX return
11R amp out > JVM FX return.

Make sure the 11R FX loop is on, and turn off the amp and cab sims.

I like the 11R, but if you are going this route, it may be easier to use another effects processor, as the effects are somewhat limited on the 11R. I love every effect there, but the amp modeling is where it shines, vs units like the GSP/POD/AXE that come with loads of effects.

I also use the 11R in 4CM, but I alternate between some amp simulations, and sometimes use the models instead of the amp pre, by turning off the effects loop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2011, 03:57 AM
webstersp webstersp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 54
Default Re: Eleven Rack as effet processor with my amp

If I turn the amp sim and cab off can I still use the noise gate?
Or is the noise gate integrated with the amp models?
Is the noise any good?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2011, 08:55 AM
aaron.ferrer aaron.ferrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Guam
Posts: 91
Default Re: Eleven Rack as effet processor with my amp

Quote:
Originally Posted by webstersp View Post
If I turn the amp sim and cab off can I still use the noise gate?
Or is the noise gate integrated with the amp models?
Is the noise any good?
Sorry, I missed this: Yes, the noise gate can still be used with the amp off, I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2014, 11:23 AM
Daemonus Daemonus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: cannes la bocca FRANCE
Posts: 2
Default Re: Eleven Rack as effet processor with my amp

Hi to all,

I have read your thread and so I have such a connection trouble with 11r and my GSP1101 of DIGITECH can you help me ?

as to know my trouble, I just wanna connect my GSP1101 as an FX loop on the 11r can you explain me the good way to connect and how to turn the good parameter to use it.

thanks for your reply.

Best regards
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2014, 12:47 AM
therealmf therealmf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 190
Default Re: Eleven Rack as effet processor with my amp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemonus View Post
Hi to all,

I have read your thread and so I have such a connection trouble with 11r and my GSP1101 of DIGITECH can you help me ?

as to know my trouble, I just wanna connect my GSP1101 as an FX loop on the 11r can you explain me the good way to connect and how to turn the good parameter to use it.

thanks for your reply.

Best regards
You want to use the GSP1101 as effects processor for amp sounds created with the 11R? Then you can use two simple ways: either just run the GSP1101 after the 11R (serial) or insert the GSP into the FX loop of the 11R. To do so simply connect the fx send of the 11R to the input of the GSP and the output(s) of the GSP to the fx return of the 11R. You can/must set the send and return levels and fx balance of the loop inside the 11R to make sure the GSP gets enough signal and not more.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack / Avid is not producing anymore Eleven Racks is that true or false? Rongpat Eleven Rack 8 02-11-2014 08:42 AM
ELEVEN RACK as a Processor only VIA SPDIF Dark Oasis Studios Eleven Rack 11 08-15-2013 01:04 AM
Some experimental tracks using Eleven rack and Eleven RTAS kittybite Eleven Rack 4 06-18-2013 01:18 AM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 08:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com