Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2006, 02:15 PM
Camilo Toledo Camilo Toledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wash. D.C. / Maryland
Posts: 1,910
Default Master fader & L3 inducing noise

I nociticed that if I use the L3 on a master fader and place the paz meter on the last insert(without music playing), I get a reading of "something" on the paz meter. Not a sound is coming out of the monitors!! As soon as I take out the L3, the reading on the paz meter stops?????

Now, the leds on the master fader don't show anything... only the paz meter.

Is the L3 inducing some sort of noise??? or reading computer noise???
__________________
Camilo Toledo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2006, 02:27 PM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,553
Default Re: Master fader & L3 inducing noise

Do you have the dither on?
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2006, 02:58 PM
Camilo Toledo Camilo Toledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wash. D.C. / Maryland
Posts: 1,910
Default Re: Master fader & L3 inducing noise

I am using one the presets... I assume it is on.. it is the High resolucion cd master.
__________________
Camilo Toledo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:15 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: Master fader & L3 inducing noise

That has noise shaped dither ! You'll see it on the meters.
It should be OK for rough CD's but when you send out for replication I suggest to silence the gaps.
good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2006, 09:22 AM
Camilo Toledo Camilo Toledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wash. D.C. / Maryland
Posts: 1,910
Default Re: Master fader & L3 inducing noise

Yeah, I noticed that when you change to dither 2 or "none" the reading goes away. dither 1 seems to be the problem.
__________________
Camilo Toledo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 06:36 AM
White noise while loding, no playback, and master fader constantly on FULL, HELP! flowetic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-03-2011 06:36 PM
Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues Bogner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2005 08:42 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 08:41 AM
Digital noise out master fader, 1622 sidereal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-16-2001 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com