Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2011, 06:47 AM
koka koka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 169
Default HD Native with TDM hardware possible

As tittle says, can I run HD native software with TDM cards and interfaces?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2011, 07:11 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible

If you're talking about PT9, it's the same software, so there shouldn't be a reason why not. But I don't think you can have the Native card installed at the same time as the other HD cards, and I'm not sure you want to be switching out cards from your computer.

I'm also not sure why you would even need to do this. If you own an HD system and you don't yet have PT9, it seems like it would be much cheaper to just pay for the HD upgrade, rather than buy an HD Native card just for the software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2011, 09:16 AM
koka koka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 169
Default Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible

People talk that Native core card works greater than old HD core cards.
Faster plugin switching , less errors , better sound overall????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2011, 11:03 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible

Right, but that's the HD Native card. It sounded like you were asking about using the TDM cards.

You can, however, use the previous generation interfaces with the HD Native card, such as the 192 or 96io.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2011, 02:25 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
I don't think you can have the Native card installed at the same time as the other HD cards
Seated HD Native card and HD TDM cards are not compatible.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2011, 05:59 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible

Quote:
Originally Posted by koka View Post
People talk that Native core card works greater than old HD core cards.
Faster plugin switching ,
Yes.

Quote:
less errors ,
Yes

Quote:
better sound overall????
BIG difference!

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2011, 08:05 PM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 295
Default Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Yes.



Yes



BIG difference!

Shane
So wait.... are you saying that Native sounds better than TDM now?
Do you mean mixing? Or the new interfaces? or what?

should I be dumping my TDM rig and going native?

I actually thought a big TDM rig was the best of both worlds... or is the Native mixer actually better?

:-/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2011, 08:27 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible

He may have been referring to the new HD interfaces. I don't know if the 64 bit floating point mixer of HD Native vs. the 48 bit fixed mixer of TDM would be better sounding to the point where it would be significantly noticeable.

But I could be wrong, maybe Shan will jump back in here.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2011, 08:33 AM
koka koka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 169
Default Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible

We tested properly and Native deffinetevly sounds better than TDM.

Hope all only TDM plugs will go native as Eventide Anthology...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2011, 11:45 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD Native with TDM hardware possible

Wow, that's good to know. Didn't think there would be that much difference.

Do you feel the improved mixer also would negate some of the percieved benefits of analog summing?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there an official HD Native to HDX hardware exchange? jacko Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 07-18-2013 09:17 AM
Can PT11HD be installed without HDX or HD Native hardware? Mauro371 Pro Tools 11 14 04-19-2013 12:49 PM
Hardware upgrade to HD Native / Pro Tools 10 SZE Pro Tools 10 2 04-10-2013 06:27 PM
Firmware related errors and resolutions for HD|Native Hardware DigiTechSupt Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 09-16-2011 11:01 AM
Firmware related errors and resolutions for HD|Native Hardware DigiTechSupt Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-16-2011 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com