Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2016, 06:05 AM
GiraultK GiraultK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1
Default Connection made / Blank mixer

Hello everybody ! :)

I just downloaded the iOs app PT Control and tried to make it work with my PT 12.4.

It goes flawless : installation OK, iPad recognized by EuControl, I see that it is connected to ProTools 12 (or even Firefox right now ), but the pages stay blank...!

Mac OS 10.9.5 / PT 12.4 / EuControl 3.5
iPad Mini 1 / iOS 9.3.3 / Pro Tools Control 3.5.0

I know the iPad Mini 1 is not officially supported but could it be that, since the installation & connection are made ?

Thanks !
k.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2016, 12:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,753
Default Re: Connection made / Blank mixer

with the iPad on and the app open, go to Eucon and re-start it. That's all I can think of
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2016, 11:44 PM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 61
Default Re: Connection made / Blank mixer

Maybe too easy, but did you activate eucon control in pro tools peripherals?
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX Yosemite, ProTools 12.5 HD Native Thunderbolt, Avid OMNI, HD IO Digital, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, Apollo Twin Duo TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2016, 03:26 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 457
Default Re: Connection made / Blank mixer

I had this same problem.
Just delete the ipad from the surfaces that Eucon sees and then restart the ipad app and it comes good.
At least it did here.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.4, Sonnet Chassis, HD-Native TB, 888, 192, Sync HD, AJA LHi, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 3.6.1, PT 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2016, 08:03 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,539
Default Re: Connection made / Blank mixer

Yes, it works fine here, but I have to restart Eucon. Every. Single. Time. Not a show-stopper, but annoying.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blank mixer screen Sierra dr_daw Pro Tools | Control 5 11-13-2016 02:02 PM
What is the blank space above groups on the mixer window? diamondschwin Pro Tools | Control 9 06-02-2016 05:16 PM
Passive summing mixer 16x2.custom.made by studio technician. musictech77 Buy & Sell 0 04-14-2016 02:51 PM
Mixer Connection and Latency mx_racer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-04-2004 01:14 AM
TDM connection could not be made - -huh? MGalway Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-25-1999 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com