Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2019, 09:53 AM
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: austin
Posts: 113
Default Getting a status bar when moving clips left/right

Im getting a status bar/load bar/render bar/ every time I move a clip left/right
that says "class Tplaylistcommand" and i'm not sure what that is or what it is doing. It does interfere with my workflow for fast editing though. any help?
__________________
All system info is in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2019, 10:36 AM
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: austin
Posts: 113
Default Re: Getting a status bar when moving clips left/right

So upon messing with it further it appears that only when I edit a clip in the playlist drop down section does it cause this status bar thing to happen.
when I move a clip in the main track playlist it does not happen.

I am uploading a picture to give a visual

when I move the purple clip (circled in green) on the main track (also circled in green) every thing is normal

when I move the red clip (circled in red) on the playlist track (also circled in red) it does cause the load/render window
Attached Images
File Type: jpg issue.jpg (54.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
All system info is in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2019, 10:01 PM
Paul Cardon Paul Cardon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1
Default Re: Getting a status bar when moving clips left/right

Same issue here! Are you on 2019.5?

20 tracks, about 40 playlists, getting that "class Tplaylistcommand" with certain types of simple edits, normally when I pick up and move a single clip or fade. Can keep Pro Tools frozen for up to 60 seconds sometimes.

Intel i9 9900k, 32GB of high speed RAM, project and OS are on separate SSDs.

Wanna guess it's a 2019.5 issue as I've never ran into this before now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2019, 07:10 AM
Oli_W Oli_W is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: Getting a status bar when moving clips left/right

Same issue here - on 2019.5 (was the same on previous version too)
Really annoying for Classical Edits.
i7 3770k
Asus P8P67
16Gb Ram
Samsung SSD
GT 1030 GPU
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving clips vertically paldry Pro Tools 12 6 08-14-2018 08:20 AM
Beat Detective Moving Clips 3peacestudios Pro Tools 12 0 12-07-2017 07:50 AM
moving clips fmilian Pro Tools 11 6 05-08-2015 05:11 AM
moving all the clips! TakenGrace Pro Tools 11 6 06-21-2014 01:07 PM
Moving MIDI clips causes them to consolidate abt Pro Tools 11 9 04-07-2014 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com