Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:22 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,922
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
The native mode that we asked for years ago is theoretically Avid Audio Server. But the handful of times I've tried to use it on an HDX system, I couldn't get it going. Is anyone successfully using PT in this mode on HDX hardware?
That isn't meant to be used for that (and will never work.)
Sure, theoretically, it gives a CoreAudio driver access so it should work but it was never meant for it and Pro Tools is hardcoded to ignore it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-10-2019, 11:58 AM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 669
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

its been a couple months. Any updates? Or do I need to throw out my hdx cards and get native?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-10-2019, 12:18 PM
jsvalmont jsvalmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 133
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Well consider me still a huge HDX fan. I still have exactly the amount of voices that I expected to have when I bought my HDX cards - and I’m happy with Avid doing their due diligence on making sure this is working really well before releasing it.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-10-2019, 12:26 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by FilterDecay View Post
its been a couple months. Any updates? Or do I need to throw out my hdx cards and get native?
HDX is about 8 years old, what is couple of months waiting for an upgrade? Last time the cards needed to be exchanged from Process to Accell, we can very well be happy if this time a firmware update will do
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-10-2019, 12:38 PM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 669
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

im trying to figure out how much longer we need to wait. They said this would be a feature of 2019. I wasn't expecting it but they offered it so know I want to know how much longer we should be expecting to wait? Or did they cancel it completely.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 06-10-2019, 01:00 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

They haven't confirmed nor cancelled it. What we can expect is they take their time to engineer it properly so no cards need to be exchanged. Myself, I'd think there will be one bugfix release before summer vacations and the next feature update after would have this voice update. Just a guess though.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 06-10-2019, 01:58 PM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 46
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

its funny how some people dump on the native card saying the HDX is better but it all depends on your needs the native card which i own is a very power full card and notice how avid did not have a problem adding voices to this card food for thought!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 06-10-2019, 02:13 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,922
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by clivvy View Post
its funny how some people dump on the native card saying the HDX is better but it all depends on your needs the native card which i own is a very power full card and notice how avid did not have a problem adding voices to this card food for thought!
You don't seem to understand.
The native card isn't powerful -- it's just a bridge to digilink hardware.
Not having a problem "adding voices" is not because of the card -- it's because they added voices to the native engine (computer) which applies to every native system with or without the card. The Native card is meaningless in this equation.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-11-2019, 05:04 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Bottom Line!?#

Maybe
...describe all points effected by such firmware.
Then we can decide to nag or not.
It would be nice to know.
t

btw voice limiting would also be nice way to give power back.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-12-2019, 01:02 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 731
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

If you get 256 tracks with each HDX card, then a new Mac Pro with HDX6 would give 1536 voices. After the update that goes to 384 per HDX card and makes it 2304 voices. Sounds good to me!
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 2019 384 tracks per hdx card? FilterDecay Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-08-2019 11:31 AM
Group Edits on Shows Tracks Applied TeamContra Tips & Tricks 0 01-05-2015 10:02 AM
When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now phatbeatstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 09-18-2012 01:48 PM
C8 shows duplicates of session tracks bruce lang ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 01-12-2010 06:44 AM
Mix24 Farm Card shows up in OS-9 but not OSX 2relaxed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-21-2004 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com