Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 02-08-2019, 01:40 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
Hahahaha...... does it come in 64 bit
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 02-08-2019, 01:57 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
MIDI and VI performance.

Shane
Yep! I don't think they'll ever get it right. Composers are not high on their priority list.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 02-09-2019, 08:47 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by benniesims View Post
Native protools only has 32 I/O! I can use every daw in my studio and use all of 84/90 I/O. Protools Native 32!!! REALLY!!! I'm done.
I'm curious, what are you recording that you need more than 32 inputs?
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 02-09-2019, 09:11 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 631
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelsey View Post
In addition to many great things mentioned, I would love:
The ability to assign sends, plugins, and outputs to a group of selected tracks, but not all tracks. I hate adding a reverb send one track at a time, but rarely want it applied to all tracks. My workaround right now is to select and show only selected tracks, then add the send to all visible (option while adding send), then show all tracks again, but that's not efficient.
You can already do this-

select all tracks you want to add the new send too, then hold shift+opt before you click in the send/plugin/ouput box. Once you make the assignment it will add it to all selected tracks.

Shift+opt in PT equals "do to all selected". Works for mutes, solos, IO, sends, buss assignments, plugins etc.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 02-09-2019, 09:52 AM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 370
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

If you ACTUALLY NEED 32 inputs why did you buy PT NAtive anyway? didnt you read? or do any research? good lord if i had sessions needing to record MORE than 32 inputs at once Id be WAYYY ahead of the curve instead of whining about something i should known about before buying......would you buy a 16 track tapemachine and then whine to Studer that it couldnt record 24 tracks??? no one ever promised you anything more than what you bought
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 02-09-2019, 09:54 AM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 370
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

you should call SSL and whine that the G series you bought can only use 32 busses at once, and cant be upgraded.....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 02-09-2019, 11:45 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Reading the last few comments, I think you're all missing an important point here. Maybe you won't be recording 32 tracks at the same time, but the thing is you just won't get access to physical input number #33, and above, which you may need. There's no way. This is a very realistic situation, e.g with ADAT capable interfaces where the total number of inputs can easily exceed 32.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G950F met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 02-09-2019, 12:32 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 696
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Reading the last few comments, I think you're all missing an important point here. Maybe you won't be recording 32 tracks at the same time, but the thing is you just won't get access to physical input number #33, and above, which you may need. There's no way. This is a very realistic situation, e.g with ADAT capable interfaces where the total number of inputs can easily exceed 32.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G950F met Tapatalk
actually that is my issue with the 32 I/O limit. I wish they could set it to up to 32 not just the first 32.... still not enough for me to really find the energy to whine about it like the world of DAW's in Avid land is collapsing. the reality is although I'd love to have the ability...... but would in all reality very rarely if ever need it. unless I get into the business of recording orchestra's
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 02-09-2019, 02:22 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 697
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
actually that is my issue with the 32 I/O limit. I wish they could set it to up to 32 not just the first 32.... still not enough for me to really find the energy to whine about it like the world of DAW's in Avid land is collapsing. the reality is although I'd love to have the ability...... but would in all reality very rarely if ever need it. unless I get into the business of recording orchestra's
And after reading Al Schmitt on the record i now know far fewer that 32 inputs are needed to record an 84 piece orchestra with choir! No one likes to have arbitrary limits handed to them, so even if they aren't needed, it's a very human knee jerk reaction to object to it. Reality is that with very little planning, limited inputs should not be a tragedy. My opinion on what is lacking: i would agree with the comment about the Midi+Audio workflow that Studio Vision Pro had created before they were shut down, and i'm actually kind of surprised that Gibson never sold the rights to the software/coding to someone, especially since they never used it for anything. I would like also to see AVID updating their hardware/interface paradigm to take advantage of modern data transfer codecs and lastly, i would like to see some sort of open dialog between Avid and both controller builders and Plugin dev's to allow for some sort of universal code to make using plugins less mousing and more control surface friendly.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 02-09-2019, 02:54 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
... i would like to see some sort of open dialog between Avid and both controller builders and Plugin dev's to allow for some sort of universal code to make using plugins less mousing and more control surface friendly.
Hear Hear !!!

The plugins on Raven MTi2’s are not great! Some devs have done a good job like Slate Digital of course but many plugin developers are a long way behind and it is pretty hard to make adjustments to some plugins from touch screens.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE with a New MacBook Pro Lacking FW400 acacia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-15-2009 10:29 PM
d24/Mix Farm system lacking TDM power veryathletic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-20-2006 08:22 AM
How is PT lacking in Midi deejfro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 07-28-2005 08:57 PM
XP lacking Mac Midi Functionality??? Jonny Jones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 11-05-2003 06:11 PM
What is lacking in the new Control 24 and the ProControl patdotcom General Discussion 3 03-05-2001 12:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com