Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2012, 01:16 AM
simonyeah simonyeah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 96
Default Mountain lion compatibility

Hello
Anyone knows if Avid will support compatibility of pt9 on next coming apple os mountain lion.
I am about to buy a pt9 license and will get the new MacBook pro as soon as it is released. I would not want to make any mistake .
Thanks in advance
Simon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2012, 01:26 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Mountain lion compatibility

At this point in time We do not have a compatibility statement about Mac OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion). It will depend on a variety of things, including changes in the final release version of Mountain Lion.

Historically you will see that we try to maintain compatibility with our recent products, however there is no guarantee that this will actually be the case.

We will be posting more information as the release gets closer.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2012, 03:42 AM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Mountain lion compatibility

I read on some Apple rumor site (although I can't find it now) that the new Mac Book Pro's may be released with Lion and that Mountain Lion will come later. If that's so then you can run Pro Tools on day one in Lion. All will be revealed on June 11th.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2012, 08:05 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Mountain lion compatibility

Protools 9 is barely qualified to work with Lion, so I wouldn't be expecting much with Mountain Lion. If you know you're getting a new Mac, even if it still ships with Lion, you really should be considering getting Protools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2012, 08:22 AM
simonyeah simonyeah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 96
Default

But I read so much things on pt 10 instability... That I was precisely preferring to go to 9.
Not a good idea?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2012, 05:59 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Mountain lion compatibility

10 is no worse than 9
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2012, 09:53 AM
derekh derekh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 1
Default Re: Mountain lion compatibility

I had many problems with Pro Tools 9 on Lion and switched to PT 10. Thank god it works except for the bouncing. That's annoying still.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2012, 09:57 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

I don't have issues with 9.06 and have seen some reports of people running the ML seed and have said it was working fine with that - so its good news
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2012, 03:27 PM
DavidRavenMoon DavidRavenMoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montclair, NJ, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mountain lion compatibility

I have Pro Tools 9.0.5 MP, and just installed Mountain Lion. My initial tests seem to show no issues at all. I opened a few projects and everything worked as it should.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2012, 10:26 PM
artguilljr artguilljr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 185
Default Re: Mountain lion compatibility

FYI Cloned my drive, installed 10.8 Mountain Lion and all my sessions with plug ins have opened up just fine...

2012 Mac Pro 2 x 2.4 quad
with 14 gig Ram
Apogee ensemble
Pro Tools 9.0.6

Oh yeah you can Stream Audio Via Airplay!!!!! pretty cool! Shows up in the Playback Engine menu ! No More Bounces to listen to mixes on my stereo! looks like im investing in an airport extreme for my other reference system!
__________________
Art Guillermo Jr.
Owner
Trans-Plant A/V (San Antonio, Tx)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP Pro tools 10 compatibility issues with Mountain Lion OSX 10.8.5 trolleygoround macOS 5 02-27-2014 07:15 PM
Any ideas? Mountain Lion OS X 10.8.4 , compatibility with Pro Tools LE 8 trolleygoround macOS 6 08-25-2013 08:35 AM
Mountain Lion compatibility for Pro Tools 8.0.3 SE Erik LaCh Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 07-20-2013 12:04 PM
Roughly when might PTLE compatibility w/Mountain Lion be expected? Mike Harrison macOS 5 06-14-2013 05:45 PM
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com