Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2011, 11:54 AM
rbhun rbhun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 43
Default Edit Pack error -43 on W7, works on OSX

Hi all

our new(ly bought) ProControl has a problem. Its a main unit, fader pack and edit pack connected together. The Edit Pack wont initialize under W7-x64. I can select the other two and work fine, I cen even select the edit pack (so comms should be okay) but when I click OK on the window I get an error -43. This error is not listed anywhere I looked. When I connect the same thing to my portable MacBook Pro rig it works absolutely fine!!! I tried resetting the software, uploading it again (from the mac, obviously), change RJ45 sockets, cables, select only the edit pack and main unit, etc. On a clean W7 install, with or without updates. BIOS updated, ethernet card has only this driver. Ran out of ideas. Any help appreciated.

Balazs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:48 AM
rbhun rbhun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 43
Default Re: Edit Pack error -43 on W7, works on OSX

I have not yet solved this.

Things I tried since last post:

-reinstalled PT9
-reinstalled W7-x64
-deleted and installed W7-32bit (x86)
-new ethernet adapter (this is an asus one and the only one I was able to find on saturday. Its not a very common chipset, either).
-disabling windows firewall and antivirus sw
-fader and main controller on one adapter and edit pack on other doesnt work
-tried disabling the keyboard and mouse in the editpack, to see if its causing any problems
so far no luck. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:05 AM
rbhun rbhun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 43
Default SOLVED: Edit Pack error -43 on W7, works on OSX

I got it! I GOT IT! Screw Avid for not testing this really, its a very basic bug! okay, maybe it doesnt happen everywhere, but this MUST go into troubleshooting! Please AVID put this into your notes, so no one else spends 3 days finding it...

so here is what to do if you have a procontrol installed:
-unplug internet. if you want to have internet on your PT machine (which I'd really not do), use a separate ethernet card
-go to the control panel-network-network-adapter settings
-right-click the network card you're using for Procontrol, select properties
-DISABLE every network protocol except for Digidesign Ethernet Support

I dont know which layer causes a problem, but if I enable TCP/IPv4, which is the basic internet layer, my edit pack goes dead. I have to re-enable and then restart protools to get it back.

I'M so happy! now to get that Machine control and firewire video out working...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Pack error -43 on W7, works on OSX rbhun ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 11-01-2011 08:41 AM
EDIT PACK Error -43 on Win7 x86, pro tools 9 hd christodoulidesd ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 11-01-2011 08:40 AM
Is Procontrol/edit pack/ fader pack still supported vudoo Pro Tools 9 8 11-06-2010 09:19 PM
if the edit pack works as a stand-alone, will it work with a C24? rojo ICON & C|24 4 02-08-2004 02:44 PM
if the edit pack works as a stand-alone, will it work with a C24? rojo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-06-2003 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com