Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2011, 06:57 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 627
Default Windows 7 hotfix for FireWire issues

I've read about problems with Windows 7 and firewire drives, and fire wire not being supported for Pro Tools MP 8.0.5.. It figures since that is the setup I've got..! Asus laptop, windows 7 SP1, 64 bit , two firewire 7200rpm external hard drives connected with a SIIG card, and Project Mix I/O connected to the laptop's internal firewire.. I'm wondering if anyone on the DUC has ever utilized the hot fixes I've seen on Microsoft's site in regards to firewire issues? The main issues I've had, and I can't say for sure they're because of the firewire situation are, #1 during bounces when all of a sudden the screen flashes, and the clock no longer is counting down and I see MP (not responding). Funny thing is the bounce still happens but you can't stop it before the end, if you wanted to.... #2, if you've used elastic audio and there are changes you want to keep rather than reverting to the original, it can take a LONG time, and I mean a long time to finish the job. I worry those hot fixes might do more harm than good. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2011, 12:27 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,794
Default Re: Windows 7 hotfix for FireWire issues

The bounce freeze issue is 'normal' (noted in the release notes) and can usually be fixed by disabling Aero.

For #2 - when you say it takes a long time, how long exactly? How many tracks are you committing at the same time and which algorithm are you using (Poly, X-Form, etc)?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need the multiprocessor sp2 hotfix if I use XP SP3? theaero Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-03-2008 05:00 PM
Hotfix question Joseph Hanna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-29-2007 01:03 PM
dual core hotfix? DJ FADE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-29-2007 11:32 PM
Anybody had problems after the hotfix? Extraaatone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-24-2007 07:00 AM
Windows XP Dual Core Hotfix yarrick19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-29-2006 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com