Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2012, 05:09 PM
innermusic innermusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 82
Default Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load

I set up an instrument track with Xpand on an insert. But I cannot seem to get the presets to open in the individual ABCD "PART" windows. Clicking to open the dropdown in any one of the ABCD window and all I get is the word "none". And yet all the factory presets do open from the top of the Xpand screen, but they do not load into the individual PART windows.

Help!
__________________
Steve Holt
The Inner Music & Media Group
Voice Actor Steve Holt!
Holt Remembers - Meetings With The Remarkable

Windows 7x64 SP1, AMD Quad Core A8-3870 APU 3GHz, 8GB RAM, Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6550D
Pro Tools 10.3.2, RME Fireface UC, MOTU 24 I/O, BLA Micro Clock Mk2, Soundcraft Ghost, DA-88 (3) Digital 24 Track TC
Outboard: Neve, API , Manley, Phoenix Audio, Teletronix, Drawmer, Universal Audio, Alan Smart , DBX, T.C. Electronics
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2012, 08:39 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load

Hello Steve, I would simply uninstall and reinstall Avid Virtual Instruments (AVI), rebooting after the uninstalling process. Also default the content installer, then launch Pro Tools to make sure Xpand! is functioning as expected. Perhaps move AVI content once expected behaviour has offered. Upon moving AVI content, instantiation will require manually pointing to the moved content location.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2012, 01:35 PM
innermusic innermusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 82
Default Re: Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load

Well I unistalled and reinstalled PT virtual instruments. Same prob. No change!
__________________
Steve Holt
The Inner Music & Media Group
Voice Actor Steve Holt!
Holt Remembers - Meetings With The Remarkable

Windows 7x64 SP1, AMD Quad Core A8-3870 APU 3GHz, 8GB RAM, Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6550D
Pro Tools 10.3.2, RME Fireface UC, MOTU 24 I/O, BLA Micro Clock Mk2, Soundcraft Ghost, DA-88 (3) Digital 24 Track TC
Outboard: Neve, API , Manley, Phoenix Audio, Teletronix, Drawmer, Universal Audio, Alan Smart , DBX, T.C. Electronics
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:54 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load

When you instantiate Xpand!, what happens when you open the plug-in for the first time after installing?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:55 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load

Alternatively, try creating a new User Account (Admin).
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2012, 08:55 PM
innermusic innermusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 82
Default Re: Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
When you instantiate Xpand!, what happens when you open the plug-in for the first time after installing?
you lost me there. How exactly do I instantiate Xpand?
__________________
Steve Holt
The Inner Music & Media Group
Voice Actor Steve Holt!
Holt Remembers - Meetings With The Remarkable

Windows 7x64 SP1, AMD Quad Core A8-3870 APU 3GHz, 8GB RAM, Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6550D
Pro Tools 10.3.2, RME Fireface UC, MOTU 24 I/O, BLA Micro Clock Mk2, Soundcraft Ghost, DA-88 (3) Digital 24 Track TC
Outboard: Neve, API , Manley, Phoenix Audio, Teletronix, Drawmer, Universal Audio, Alan Smart , DBX, T.C. Electronics
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2012, 09:43 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load

Quote:
Originally Posted by innermusic View Post
How exactly do I instantiate Xpand?
Instantiate is another word for insert.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2012, 10:13 PM
innermusic innermusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 82
Default Re: Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
When you instantiate Xpand!, what happens when you open the plug-in for the first time after installing?
Same as before - all the samples show up in the top dropdown, but not in the individual abcd part windows. Clicking on those dropdowns continues to say "none".
__________________
Steve Holt
The Inner Music & Media Group
Voice Actor Steve Holt!
Holt Remembers - Meetings With The Remarkable

Windows 7x64 SP1, AMD Quad Core A8-3870 APU 3GHz, 8GB RAM, Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6550D
Pro Tools 10.3.2, RME Fireface UC, MOTU 24 I/O, BLA Micro Clock Mk2, Soundcraft Ghost, DA-88 (3) Digital 24 Track TC
Outboard: Neve, API , Manley, Phoenix Audio, Teletronix, Drawmer, Universal Audio, Alan Smart , DBX, T.C. Electronics
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2012, 12:36 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load

Is this issue on your Windows system? Have you trashed the Prefs?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2012, 05:56 PM
innermusic innermusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 82
Default Re: Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load

Which prefs? And regarding the issue of moving the .dll files - which ones, and where would I find them currently?
__________________
Steve Holt
The Inner Music & Media Group
Voice Actor Steve Holt!
Holt Remembers - Meetings With The Remarkable

Windows 7x64 SP1, AMD Quad Core A8-3870 APU 3GHz, 8GB RAM, Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6550D
Pro Tools 10.3.2, RME Fireface UC, MOTU 24 I/O, BLA Micro Clock Mk2, Soundcraft Ghost, DA-88 (3) Digital 24 Track TC
Outboard: Neve, API , Manley, Phoenix Audio, Teletronix, Drawmer, Universal Audio, Alan Smart , DBX, T.C. Electronics
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand 2 - missing presets? TLK Tom Virtual Instruments 10 03-29-2019 09:49 AM
Cannot load presets. fustrun Eleven Rack 8 04-27-2016 05:56 AM
Cant load presets pissed_off Eleven Rack 21 07-09-2013 10:23 PM
Can't View Xpand! Presets? The Dougfather Virtual Instruments 1 07-30-2007 07:08 PM
help! dfx still won't load presets in 5.0le! coaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-11-2000 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com