Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:33 AM
kalony kalony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 120
Default how to change presets in Xpand via Midi?

hey there..

i work on a live session with a few samples and stuff and with an Xpand wich shall be played live. its going to be a big session with all songs in it wich will be selected via markers.

my question is, if there is a way to let the presets change automaticaly. i tryed it with programm change but it ddid not work...

would be nice, when the Xpand change to the right sound, when i select my marker and hit play.

thx for any help

kalony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:50 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: how to change presets in Xpand via Midi?

With a supported Control Surface like Axiom Pro stepping through Plug-In Settings can be achieved.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:25 AM
kalony kalony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 120
Default Re: how to change presets in Xpand via Midi?

hmm. there is no software or better pro tools solution? damm...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:28 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: how to change presets in Xpand via Midi?

Not that I'm aware.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand 2 - missing presets? TLK Tom Virtual Instruments 10 03-29-2019 09:49 AM
Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load innermusic Virtual Instruments 15 07-12-2012 03:11 PM
Can't View Xpand! Presets? The Dougfather Virtual Instruments 1 07-30-2007 07:08 PM
MIDI Patch change/presets in OSX/PTLE 6 nz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-27-2003 10:59 AM
MIDI Patch change/presets in OSX/PTLE 6 nz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-27-2003 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com