Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2020, 09:23 AM
KIKIQIMIX KIKIQIMIX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Landeda
Posts: 3
Default avid control WIFI

salut à tous .je suis sur Mac Pro, mojave avec protools dernière mise à jour + une artist mix + une vielle surface midi behringer que je n'utilise que pour faire des solos sur mes 8 vca ...
je voulais rajouter une avid control mais je n'ai pas de wifi dans le studio ( j'ai juste internet avec un câble ethernet sur le port 2, le port 1 étant l'artist mix).
je me suis dis que je pouvais créer mon wifi local (dans partage, internet via wifi) mais je ne vois rien venir sur la tablette, et sur l'application EuCon
Quelqu'un l'a t'il déjà fait ?.
PS je viens d'aller avec la tablette près de la box (dans un autre local) et du coup,EuControl la détecte et tout marche !
j'imagine que je ne suis pas le seul a ne pas avoir de wifi dans le studio vu l'épaisseur et le blindage des murs !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2020, 04:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,302
Default Re: avid control WIFI

I'm told that its possible to run wired with a camera kit, but I have not tried it. There is another option and that is to add another wifi router in the room. In my old studio, I had some connection issues and the solution was this:
The control room had internet on cat5 from a router in the office. I disconnected that from the computer and plugged it into the input of a second wifi router and connected the iPad to this router, and ran another piece of cat5 to the computer. This allowed the iPad(running avid Control) to work on the control room computer, and because it was all by itself on this separate wifi signal, I had no connection problems at all. Just be aware that your best(IOW, most solid) connection is going to be with a dual-band router. With a cheap router, the connection was unreliable. With a Lynksys dual-band, it was solid as a rock: o
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2020, 06:45 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,274
Default Re: avid control WIFI

I bought the camera kit and USB>Ethernet adapter a long time ago and never looked back. Especially in urban environments or locations with a lot of Wi-Fi traffic, you will notice better speed and stability connecting Avid Control with an ethernet cable. (apologies for not having enough French to respond in the original language!)
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2020, 09:32 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,533
Default Re: avid control WIFI

Quote:
Originally Posted by KIKIQIMIX View Post
salut à tous .je suis sur Mac Pro, mojave avec protools dernière mise à jour + une artist mix + une vielle surface midi behringer que je n'utilise que pour faire des solos sur mes 8 vca ...
je voulais rajouter une avid control mais je n'ai pas de wifi dans le studio ( j'ai juste internet avec un câble ethernet sur le port 2, le port 1 étant l'artist mix).
je me suis dis que je pouvais créer mon wifi local (dans partage, internet via wifi) mais je ne vois rien venir sur la tablette, et sur l'application EuCon
Quelqu'un l'a t'il déjà fait ?.
PS je viens d'aller avec la tablette près de la box (dans un autre local) et du coup,EuControl la détecte et tout marche !
j'imagine que je ne suis pas le seul a ne pas avoir de wifi dans le studio vu l'épaisseur et le blindage des murs !
Salut Kikioimix,

il y a des facons de pouvoir faire un wifi local mais tu dois l'initialiser a partir d'un ordi qui a une connection internet.

une option et c'est d'ajouter un autre routeur wifi dans la pièce. Dans mon ancien studio, j'avais des problèmes de connexion et la solution était la suivante:

La salle de contrôle avait Internet sur cat5 à partir d'un routeur dans le bureau. Je l'ai déconnecté de l'ordinateur et l'ai branché à l'entrée d'un deuxième routeur wifi et connecté l'iPad à ce routeur, et j'ai exécuté un autre morceau de cat5 sur l'ordinateur. Cela a permis à l'iPad (exécutant avid Control) de fonctionner sur l'ordinateur de la salle de contrôle, et comme il était tout seul sur ce signal wifi séparé, je n'ai eu aucun problème de connexion. Sachez simplement que votre meilleure connexion (IOW, la plus solide) sera avec un routeur double bande. Avec un routeur bon marché, la connexion n'était pas fiable. Avec un bi-bande Lynksys, c'était solide comme un roc: o
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2020, 02:50 AM
KIKIQIMIX KIKIQIMIX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Landeda
Posts: 3
Default Re: avid control WIFI

Bonjour .Je vous remercie tous pour vos réponses rapides...
et pour "Reichman" No problems (vive google trad !).
Je veux bien un peut plus d'info sur ce kit camera ...
Pour ma part, j'ai résolu le problème en remplaçant mon vieux CPL avec un CPL Wifi....
mais je trouve dommage que le mac ne puisse pas être autonome avec seulement un cable ethernet ! il y a peut être dans les preferences de reseau / partage une astuce ?....
Merci.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2020, 12:11 AM
oldskool oldskool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: avid control WIFI

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
I bought the camera kit and USB>Ethernet adapter a long time ago and never looked back.
Hi Nathaniel, I can't find any information on a camera kit for iPad that makes sense for this application. Would you be so kind to describe what it is, or provide a link to it? I think the device has to have USB power through to keep the iPad charged, as well as USB to ethernet connectivity.

I see that KIKIQIMIX has the same request for more info on the camera kit in French.

Thanks!

Edit:

I think I found it. As far as I can tell it's commonly called a USB-C to Ethernet Adapter + Charge Passthrough. I found several for around $30. I think this this is all the functionality I need, but if I am missing something please someone let me know.

Last edited by oldskool; 12-04-2020 at 01:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2020, 07:51 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,274
Default Re: avid control WIFI

The Avid docs suggest this combo: "Apple Lightning to USB 3 Camera Adapter + USB 2 Ethernet adapter"

https://www.apple.com/shop/product/M...camera-adapter

and

https://www.apple.com/shop/product/M...hernet-adapter

When you get these two adapters together, and then run power out of the Dock USB and into the camera adapter, you will think this is the weirdest cable combination ever. But it works incredibly reliably.

I believe there is a third-party product out there that is simpler (Belkin?), but I haven't tried it. Good luck.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2020, 01:20 PM
oldskool oldskool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: avid control WIFI

Hey Nathaniel, thanks for the links.

Yes, the adapter that I found is indeed the Belkin. It's more elegant in that it combines both adapters into one, and is around $30. I'll let you know how it works out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-14-2020 07:22 AM
PT Control App wifi port oldsoul Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 14 12-06-2019 11:43 AM
Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi HughHM Pro Tools 12 10 12-21-2017 10:52 PM
Why does Avid recommend that you disable WiFi to use Pro Tools? SigFriedChicken macOS 5 07-02-2017 07:50 PM
wifi (iPad) control set up with s3lx protourman@aol.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 11-22-2016 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com