Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2015, 11:55 AM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Avid ASIO won't initialize my hardware

I'm trying to use my Digidesign Accel hardware as a ASIO device with Studio One, Harrison MixBus3, etc, and none of the programs will initialize my hardware, making me use the built-in Realtek sound card.

I have Windows 7 64 bit and Pro Tools 10HD, HD3 Accel. I installed ASIO4ALL, and the Avid driver shows up on the list, but the hardware will not "initialize".

What is the trick to letting other software use my HD hardware? Thanks.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2015, 12:02 AM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Re: Avid ASIO won't initialize my hardware

I suppose there's not a lot of you guys doing this. None of the other applications are able to use the 192s yet. Any suggestions are appreciated!
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2015, 12:46 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: Avid ASIO won't initialize my hardware

You need to install the Avid HD ASIO drivers not ASIO4ALL. ASIO4ALL has nothing to do with anything here, it wraps a standard WDM windows device driver and makes it look like ASIO.... Not what you are trying to do here.

EDIT: Oops I take that back, with a Pro Tools 10 HD TDM systems the CoreAudio drivers are already uninstalled when you install Pro Tools. So nothing to install. Just select the HD Core Audio device in the other DAW.

Does everything work in Pro Tools? Interfaces attached to the cards? Does Digitest work OK?

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-29-2015 at 03:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2015, 01:27 AM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Re: Avid ASIO won't initialize my hardware

I'm on Windows, so no Core Audio. I installed ASIO4ALL because the Avid ASIO driver would not initialize. I'll try uninstalling ASIO4ALL and try again. I was pretty sure the correct drivers install with PTHD, but for some reason they won't initialize the hardware.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2015, 11:58 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: Avid ASIO won't initialize my hardware

Yes sorry I meant ASIO not CoreAudio.

I do not know what is going on here, maybe others can help.
but I know ASIO4ALL is totally the wrong path to go down.

If it works in Pro Tools I assume it will pass Digitest fine, but run it just for chuckles. I would also try with just one card, cable and interface. And then try a clean install of Pro Tools (or the stand alone drivers) and another DAW, maybe on a clean new boot disk if nobody else has any ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2016, 03:43 PM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: Avid ASIO won't initialize my hardware

I am experiencing a very similar problem only with PT 12.4. I realize this is the PT10 area but I am on PT12.4HD---I am posting here because the problem seems to be similar. I am using Windows 8.1 with an Avid qualified machine (HP Z400). I have an Omni and a sync HD.

PT seems to be working perfectly. My problem is with Izotope RX5. It works fine as a plug-in in PT but I can't use it as a stand alone application. I have selected the Avid Asio driver but RX5 can not find the Omni. Also Windows control panel states that no audio devices are installed. Again, Pro Tools works fine.

I experimented by taking a 11R and connecting it to the computer. That works fine with both RX5 and PT. It is just the Omni that can't be found.

Thanks
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z440 Xeon 6 core Broadwell 3.6GHz, 32 GB DDR4, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core 12 GB DDR3, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools could not initialize the Yeti Pro ASIO error pvtrainer Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 11-12-2015 10:40 AM
Pro Tools could not initialize the Yamaha Steinberg USB ASIO..... CraigMusic Pro Tools 11 2 07-14-2015 04:22 PM
AVID ASIO control panel don't change ASIO buffer size basicx Pro Tools 11 8 02-21-2015 02:53 PM
Windows 7 x64 PT10.2 Could not initialize ASIO ESI MAYA 44e peterpan Windows 1 08-07-2012 10:22 PM
Pro Tools 9 wont initialize ASIO driver for Realtek HD audio device and more fireal2112 Windows 19 05-06-2011 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com