Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2005, 12:03 AM
tonedef tonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 161
Default Fade Tracks Question?

When I record audio and try to trim it, it says something about the fades won't allow me to do so. Why is this messege showing everytime I try to trim audio tracks?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2005, 12:55 AM
Rabidium Rabidium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 763
Default Re: Fade Tracks Question?

Is the message something like "Fades can't be moved without corresponding audio"?

This message comes up whenever I try to move a selected fade which has been pulled out with the multitool. Recently I figured out that I pull the fade out all the way, but it might be 4 samples away from the edge or something, so it thinks I just want to move the fade part. There's two solutions I can offer, either zoom in really close (I set my 5 preset to 'really close') and grab the region or 'Just Alt-Shift-3 and forget it!'

If I'm missssinnnnterpreting your question, younnnng Jedi, please be so kind as to elaborate upon your quesssssstion.
-Olaf
__________________
I guess I'm back.
www.byOlaf.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2005, 10:58 AM
tonedef tonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 161
Default Re: Fade Tracks Question?

What I mean is, I record an audio track with vocals, then when I try to trim the beginning silence of the track, it doesn't let me. It says something about the track having fades. I'm trying to figure out why I can't trim my audio tracks and why is it saying something about fades and I didn't add any. Are fades added automatically or something?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
volume fade on MIDI tracks aldersyde Pro Tools 10 10 06-13-2012 04:34 PM
Can't fade imported tracks Kevin Withers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-16-2009 07:57 PM
Smart tool fade doesn't work on some tracks ivfdad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2009 07:03 PM
How do you fade on mutliple tracks? Imagine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-14-2003 12:46 AM
Saving a song(audio, fade, ind.tracks) to CD? SteveU 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-08-2001 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com