Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:11 PM
rocknrollcowboy rocknrollcowboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default Seperating songs in one session?

This might be a loaded question but i consider it to be a good one. Let's say that I have four songs recorded and I would like to have them on one session. How would a fellow go about doing that so that when he bounces to disk he has four different tracks. I understand how to run four songs in one session, I just don't know how to seperate the tracks. Let's also say that I would like to run two of the songs together with a loop and a pad. How would a guy do that with maitaining the different track numbers?

Let me know if this is confusing or clear!


Thanks


Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2005, 03:28 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Seperating songs in one session?

You need a program like CD Architect (there are others) to do what your talking about.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2005, 03:38 PM
Rabidium Rabidium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 763
Default Re: Seperating songs in one session?

When you bounce, you can elect to bounce the selection you have currently highlighted. As for crossover, you need to determine if the blend is at the end of one track or the beginning of the other (usually the end), then select before that point for one, and select after that point for the other.

My question is why do you need to keep the 4 tracks all in one session? Wouldn't it be easier to track in seperate sessions? Or are you just mastering...?
-Olaf
__________________
I guess I'm back.
www.byOlaf.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple songs per session... Sascha Pendegraft Tips & Tricks 5 10-24-2007 11:00 PM
Multiple songs...one session.... LFarah Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-20-2006 10:45 AM
Seperating one session into two tracks optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-11-2004 02:05 PM
Live Recording... Seperating Songs in PT SergeK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-09-2003 01:30 AM
Multiple songs in a session or one for one? Jeff Hodges Tips & Tricks 5 02-05-2002 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com