Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:46 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,512
Default Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

The Pro Tools 6.9 Web Updates are available now from the following area in the Support/Downloads section of the Digidesign website:

http://www.digidesign.com/download/69

Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

Pro Tools LE 6.9 is a free download for all Pro Tools LE owners with Pro Tools LE 6.7 software.
Pro Tools LE 6.9 software provides support for Mac OS X and Windows XP with the following Digidesign Pro Tools LE systems:
  • Digi 002
  • Digi 002 Rack
  • Mbox
Pro Tools TDM 6.9 is a free download for all Pro Tools|HD and Pro Tools|HD Accel owners with Pro Tools TDM 6.4 or higher software.
Pro Tools TDM 6.9 software provides support for Mac OS X and Windows XP with the following Digidesign Pro Tools TDM systems:
  • Pro Tools|HD
  • Pro Tools|HD Accel
What's New in Pro Tools 6.9?

For a summary, please see the Pro Tools 6.9 Announcement in the News section of the website:
http://www.digidesign.com/news/detai...?story_id=2179

For a complete list of new features, please see the following documents, included with the downloads and available from the Technical Document Library and the download pages linked above:
  • What's New in Pro Tools TDM 6.9
  • What's New in Pro Tools LE 6.9
  • Upgrading to Pro Tools 6.9
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:58 AM
AM STUDIOS AM STUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 196
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

i would love to download 6.9, but i havent recieved my 6.7 CD in the mail!!!

what happens to me?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:34 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

I sucessfully downloaded the upgrade and installed it (requiring to verify that 6.7 was installed first and then requiring to uninstall 6.7 "this seemed a little odd"). When starting Pro Tools for the first time, it asked for an authorization code located on the inside cover of the "Upgrading to Pro Tools Guide. Since I downloaded the upgrade( requiring the 6.7 authorizatiuon code, I didn't have such a guide for 6.9. I did have the guide for 6.7 so I said "What the heck, I give it a try." What do you know, It works. My only concern is that for future updates, I hope they don't expect me to have an authorization code for 6.9 bacause all I have is one for 6.7 even though I'm running 6.9.

So far I tried playback and it's working great. I hooked up a Command 8 along with my Digi002 and was able to see 16 channels of motorized faders. Pretty cool. I've always had hyper threading left on so I guess now I'll see some of that benefit.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.14.6 running Protools 2019.10.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:24 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,512
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

Your 6.7 authorization code is for both 6.7 and 6.9. The same code you use to download is the one that you use to authorize.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2005, 02:23 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

Thanks for that information Digidesign. Here's some updates. I tested recording a few tracks and everything went fine. I played back fine. Applying a reverb worked fine. Abletron Live worked fine with the ASIO driver. Sound Forge played back trough the ASIO driver. Over all a pretty good upgrade experience. I swapped from the Digi002 to the Digi 002R Rack unit and everything still worked fine. I added a Command 8 and it worked too.

I went to my old stack of CD's from Digidesign and found an unwrapped Native Instruments Pro-52 Plugin instrument. It was part of the bonus pack when I bought my Digi002. It loaded fine but there was s sticker with a warning to upgrade it since there was a known bug that caused a loud full digital burst under certain circumstances (88.2KHz or 96KHz playback I think). Anyways, when I went to the Native Instruments website to upgrade, I couldn't sign on because the serial number in my CD case was not valid. I sent their tech support an email and provided my serial number. They said that that is not one of their serial number. They now have the Pro-53 instead. Any help with how to upgrade this would be appreciated.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.14.6 running Protools 2019.10.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2005, 10:47 PM
halfguard halfguard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: fl
Posts: 610
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

does it include all the 6.7 cs updates? thanxxxxxxxxxx
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2005, 11:02 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,512
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

Quote:
does it include all the 6.7 cs updates?
Yes
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2005, 08:39 AM
gabriel2204 gabriel2204 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

Hello I have a problem and I wanted to know if someone can help me. I am trying to update PT 6,7 to 6.9. The problem is that when I want to install 6,9 appears a message saying that there is a previous installation of PT and that I must uninstall it from control panel add/remove. Then uninstall PT 6,7 from Control Panel,reboot the PC, and when I return to try to install the 6,9 the message returns to appear saying that there is an valid installation been of PT located on the system but I already have uninstalled . That I am making bad? Thanks you.
Sorry for my english
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2005, 11:11 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

Gabriel - it sounds as if you have a corrupt registry. You can use a registry utility like RegCleaner to clean things up:

http://worldstart.com/weekly-downloa...cleaner4.3.htm

After installing, launch RegCleaner and click on the Software tab. Select all Digidesign/Pace components and click 'Remove Selected'.Do the same for the 'Uninstall Menu' tab, then quit and restart.

You should then be able to reinstall.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2005, 12:38 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.9 Updates

Bump:

I went to my old stack of CD's from Digidesign and found an unwrapped Native Instruments Pro-52 Plugin instrument. It was part of the bonus pack when I bought my Digi002. It loaded fine but there was s sticker with a warning to upgrade it since there was a known bug that caused a loud full digital burst under certain circumstances (88.2KHz or 96KHz playback I think). Anyways, when I went to the Native Instruments website to upgrade, I couldn't sign on because the serial number in my CD case was not valid. I sent their tech support an email and provided my serial number. They said that that is not one of their serial number. They now have the Pro-53 instead. Any help with how to upgrade this would be appreciated.

I see that Digidesign Tech Support is looking at this thread so I'm hoping to get some response here.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.14.6 running Protools 2019.10.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9.0.5 Updates Now Available Avid Windows 0 08-17-2011 12:07 PM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Post - Surround - Video 1 02-04-2009 01:19 AM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Technical Alerts 2 02-04-2009 01:06 AM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2009 09:00 PM
Pro Tools 6.9 Updates Avid General Announcements 0 04-16-2005 04:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com