Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:14 PM
h1ntOn h1ntOn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 68
Default Avid Codec missing

Hello,

can anyone help me get the "Avid ABVB NuVista" codec? The Editor of the project I am starting delivered the video file to me with this compressor after I expicitly stated that exporting the file this way would cause it to not play back properly (at all) with Pro Tools. Since I am on the subject. Why the heck can't Avid/ Pro Tools just bundle these codecs with their software so this kind of thing doesn't have to happen. The whole point of having an Avid/ Pro Tools workflow is seemless combatibilty right...? So many of the projects I get are cut with FCP so I was all excited to get something from an Avid cause I was thinking I would actually get a REAL omf. Well that never happened and now this whole video codec thing... OK rant off but seriously can anyone help me out here or point me in the right direction?

Cheers,

Brett
Switch Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2005, 03:18 PM
Andy Hay Andy Hay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 193
Default Re: Avid Codec missing

Let's see.. you're asking if Digidesign/Avid can make your life easier... hmm... a recent history...

"sorry sir, your hardware is now obsolete.. if you'd like to upgrade to 6.7 you'll need to fork over another $800 for a 002R"

"oh, you're doing film now?... well, if you'd like to actually work with timecode, that'll be another $1000 for the DV Toolkit"

"surround? har har har.. no, you'll need to fork over another $10,000 and get yourself an HD rig to enable 5.1 support"

Nuendo anyone? Seriously!

-andy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2005, 10:02 PM
cmaynes cmaynes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Burbank,CA,USA
Posts: 715
Default Re: Avid Codec missing

Well I guess those are good points Andy- Though I would hate to be an film independent sound guy in Los Angeles based on a Nuendo system.

Things may change, but if they do you can be sure it will take awhile. ProTools is pretty much the machine for film sound here.



charles maynes
__________________
charles maynes
sound design and recording for film and media
818 618 0580

Member IATSE Local 700, MPSE, ATAS, NRA & USMCHC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2005, 12:12 AM
Andy Hay Andy Hay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 193
Default Re: Avid Codec missing

Hey Charles,

Don't get me wrong.. I'm using Pro Tools.. have ever since it was Sound Tools back in the day... I'm just continuing the rant that Brett laid out at the top of the thread. Although I did just see an ad in MIX for a Nuendo system being used exclusively by John Ross for film post... not that I believe everything I see in high gloss-paid for by advertising-magazines.. BUT if we're all just throwing OMFs back and forth, why not get into a nuendo system? Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2005, 09:43 AM
cmaynes cmaynes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Burbank,CA,USA
Posts: 715
Default Re: Avid Codec missing

Hi Andy- I saw that ad too.

I do not know your work flow, but in mine, It is pretty rare that I send an OMF anywhere- sometimes to a picture dept, but it seems that they have enough trouble walking and chewing gum that I just don't bother- For them I usually just name the clip I send with the Reel#, version and footage it goes at.

Since you are here, you are aware that pretty much every dubbing facility in town with the exception of course of Sony, Have installed ProTools systems as the playback machines. I think that when John dubs, they have to do a lot of work to accomodate his arrangement- I spoke with him a while back about De-Lovely, and he said it was really good, but at the same time I think he has issues with Avid / Digi. so I do not know that he is an entirely impartial party. I had read on the Yahoo sound design list, that a German facility had switched from PT to Nuendo, but have since switched back to PT, so I guess they wanted to be more Hollywood compatible.


At the end of the day we are talking about hammers really, however studio compatibility issues are more like building codes- You want to meet the accepted spec, otherwise the place will have to be rebuilt.
cheers!

charles maynes
__________________
charles maynes
sound design and recording for film and media
818 618 0580

Member IATSE Local 700, MPSE, ATAS, NRA & USMCHC.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2005, 02:27 PM
Sonsey Sonsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 500
Default Re: Avid Codec missing

Hi Brett...

To answer your question (if you haven't already)... Have the editor send you the codec - it's just an extension from the system folder. However, the ABVB codecs don't work in OS X... If you are running X then you will have to install the extension in your Classic enviorment, start Classic, start the CLASSIC version of QTPro and then export the movie in something you can use. Whew!
If you're still in OS 9 then you should be fine.

Good luck
__________________
"Ya canna change the laws of physics..."
-Montgomery Scott

Howard Sonnenburg
Atomic Audio
Ottawa, ON
Canada
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2005, 09:01 PM
h1ntOn h1ntOn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 68
Default Re: Avid Codec missing

Thanks Sonsey, I will remember that for next time. I just had the editor redo the QT however when they gave me the new one they forgot to do a window burn. When will it end

The main reason why I was so excited to get the Avid OMF file was that it can include volume automation. Some editors like to go nuts with that and add SFX here and there. This can be a great way to better understand what the heck the director was thinking when they cut the damn thing as well as it being a lot easier on the ears when using it as a guide track. As far as swapping OMFs between ProTools systems, Yes very redundant, but how the OMF is laid out and delivered can save an enormous amount of time or completely screw the pooch if done poorly. I am really starting to get sick of FCP and its lack of OMF integration with audio editors. Also, I imagine its probably Avid hold out on lines of code that would make it possibly for FCP to do this better. Hey maybe FCP will announce full OMF integration at NAB!! :fingers crossed:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Meridien codec webstereo Post - Surround - Video 2 03-09-2010 08:15 AM
Missing codec helloo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-07-2006 06:23 AM
Quick Time Movie Fails to Import Missing Codec Sitruc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-09-2005 12:45 PM
Avid Codec saltobello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-03-2005 10:31 AM
troublesome bouncing- > .wav to wmp missing codec? Mariachi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-02-2004 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com