Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2005, 11:05 AM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default DIGI(AVID) Own M-Audio Now?

Cause I would like my Midisport 4x4 to work with my PC/PT.

2x2 works fine though.
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2005, 03:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: DIGI(AVID) Own M-Audio Now?

What sorts of problems are you having with the 4x4?

It should work fine on WinXP with Pro Tools. Make sure you have the most current driver installed (4.1.21) available on the M-Audio website.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2005, 04:15 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: DIGI(AVID) Own M-Audio Now?

Yeah... Running that version. Ive Reinstalled Windows and PT, which im running 6.4.1, basically, all my problems are summed up in this persons usenet question:

"Hi,


I have an ongoing problem with my Midisport 4x4 interface and Cubase.


It works perfectly when launching Cubase immediately after the
Midisport install, but when I relaunch Cubase after a reboot Cubase
stops recognising the Midi In, although the green lights on the unit
indicate Midi traffic coming into the box. Playing back pre-recorded
midi data is also fine.


This can be remedied by swapping Midisport to another USB port. But
again, only for the first subsequent launch of Cubase. "


Of course, I am using PT, and he was on Cubase.
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2005, 04:42 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: DIGI(AVID) Own M-Audio Now?

Have you contacted M-Audio support regarding this issue?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2005, 04:56 PM
Rabidium Rabidium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 763
Default Re: DIGI(AVID) Own M-Audio Now?

Um... are you aware that there's a specific version of PT for M-audio products? It sounds as if you are, but it's not specified anywhere. THere's a $300 version called Pro-Tools M or something. You can probably get it at the digistore, if you're willing to shell out $300 for hardware you already have to work with software you already have.
-Olaf
__________________
I guess I'm back.
www.byOlaf.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:27 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: DIGI(AVID) Own M-Audio Now?

Olaf, this is just the MIDI interface, I dont need any more DAW interfaces. MIDISport products have worked with PT for years without flaw, but this new MIDISPORT 4x4 just wont work with it.


DIGISUPPORTDUDE, yeah, I sent it to the factory, and they said there is no problems with it?!?! Dont know why though, my 2x2 works perfectly.
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2005, 01:00 PM
Rabidium Rabidium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 763
Default Re: DIGI(AVID) Own M-Audio Now?

Quote:
Olaf, this is just the MIDI interface, I dont need any more DAW interfaces. MIDISport products have worked with PT for years without flaw, but this new MIDISPORT 4x4 just wont work with it.

Ah, sorry. That's what I get for sticking my uninformed nose where it doesn't belong... which is what I get for reading stuff I know nothing about... which is what I get for having a crappy job that bores me to tears... which is why I end up looking for anything, Anything, to pipe up about!!

It's a vicious cycle, yo.
Good Luck,
-Olaf
__________________
I guess I'm back.
www.byOlaf.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2005, 10:09 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: DIGI(AVID) Own M-Audio Now?

Hehe... well, just dont blow your brains out..
Thanks for your help.
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 02:26 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 03:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 10:17 PM
What is Avid doing to our Digi? Howardk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-03-2010 10:49 AM
Video - Bobby Lombardi, Audio Product Strategist for Avid Audio at NAB 2010 DTheone General Discussion 20 04-24-2010 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com