Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:24 AM
Halomobilo Halomobilo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8
Default Should I, SHouldnt I???

Hi there, I'm new to all this and looking into investing in a tasty little 002 Rack, the only problem that I have is I'm totally confused and am just scared that if I spend oodles of £'s on one of these it wont work with my existing laptop, I mean I read all the compatibility info on the site and think that it wont work with my laptop (4,200 rpm HDD etc) but then I come on here and read stuff and think that it might, I cant really afford to go out and but a new laptop but could a)upgrade my HDD to a 7,200 rpm one b) buy a USB 7,200rpm or c)buy a firewire 7,200rpm (perhaps a LaCie d2??) drive however I only have one firewire port (Texas Instruments OHCI compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller) which is integrated which (from what I've read on here) is bad. I was wondering if its worth taking the plunge and getting one of these babies, ahhhhhh so confused any help/advice you can give would be great as I've searched high and low on here for the best part of 2 hours and not found anyone who uses a Sony with Pro Tools only one article saying that they were used in a demo/tour!

Cheers

JC

Spec -

Sony Viao K115S (PCG-9P8M)
Mainboard : Sony Corporation (Q-Project)
Chipset : RS200 CPU to PCI Bridge
Processor : Intel Pentium 4 @ 2791 MHz
Physical Memory : 1024 MB (DDR-SDRAM)
Video Card : ATI Technologies Inc Mobility Radeon 9200
Hard Disk : TOSHIBA MK6021GAS
Firewire : Texas Instruments OHCI compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Monitor Type : 20 inchs
Network Card : Atheros Communications Inc AR5212 802.11a/b/g Wireless Adapter
Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2
DirectX : Version 9.0c
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:15 AM
Halomobilo Halomobilo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8
Default Re: Should I, SHouldnt I???

OK so the LaCie d2 only has a single Firewire 400 port so found an alternative LaCie drive with all the recommended specs as per the HDD compatibility info and a dual Firewire 400 port -

http://www.bitzone.co.uk/product_inf...roducts_id=131

Is there something special about the LaCie chipset used? Or is it just because they're a good solid work horse?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:17 AM
rageagainst rageagainst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 66
Default Re: Should I, SHouldnt I???

hmmm, have you considered just picking up a 2nd hand digi 001 and buying a new Pc too! thats what id do if i were you.

sorry mever saw your Pc spec. ye upgrade your HD for defo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:52 AM
Halomobilo Halomobilo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8
Default Re: Should I, SHouldnt I???

Thanks for the advice figured the HDD would need upgrading as 4,200rpm is just way to slow. Sadly I have a laptop so firewire is the way to go for me I'm afraid, if I had a desktop things would be a hell of a lot easier (and probably cheaper) but I need to be mobile.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2005, 06:08 PM
Halomobilo Halomobilo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8
Default Re: Should I, SHouldnt I???

My chipset is an ALI M5229, does anyone else have /use this chipset with out any problems?

I am running out of options as all the UK/London dealers that I have approached seem very reluctant to install the software on my laptop even if it means that they will secure a sale! But if I buy the digi rack 002 and it does not work because I have opened the software I cant return it! Does anyone know where I can get hold of a 'demo' copy of pro tools to try with the 002 rack? that way if it does not work I can simply return it with all the software seals intact and it can be re sold.

Please feel free to email me if you have any info about trial/demo PT software etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
serious problem with macbook pro that i shouldnt be having Mike P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-07-2008 02:29 PM
Waveforms Jitter when they shouldnt!!! Chompers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-10-2007 10:36 AM
You shouldnt need to be computer smart ryan mertz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 09-20-2006 08:08 AM
You shouldnt need to be computer smart ryan mertz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-17-2006 09:58 AM
US2400-should or shouldnt?Control-Can I do better? betsy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 03-04-2006 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com