Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2010, 12:01 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 421
Default CPU (RTAS) meter bouncing around

Is the CPU(RTAS) meter in the system usage window supposed to jump around wildly? It seems to regularly jump from a number in the teens up to 30%, 40% etc. I've noticed this on several of the systems I've worked on.


-Richard
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2010, 01:28 PM
pneyrinck's Avatar
pneyrinck pneyrinck is offline
Neyrinck
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 176
Default Re: CPU (RTAS) meter bouncing around

The answer might depend on what plug-ins you are using and the engine playback buffer size. For each playback buffer, all the plug-ins are given time to do their processing. If a plug-in does irregular amounts of processing for each buffer, the CPU usage will vary. A common example is convolution reverb which has to perform FFT processing at irregular intervals. Other examples are our Neyrinck Dolby Digital, Dolby E, and DTS decoding plug-ins which decode blocks of data at intervals that are different than the playback engine buffer sizes. Typically, increasing the playback engine buffer size tends to smooth out the CPU usage.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2010, 01:37 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 421
Default Re: CPU (RTAS) meter bouncing around

Thanks Paul! That was it. I just shut off a Convolution reverb that is iin my template and the meter settled down.

-Richard
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU (RTAS) Meter yarrick19 Pro Tools 9 5 12-08-2010 03:23 PM
RTAS CPU meter reading 107% one processor selected! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 11-12-2009 11:04 AM
-9128 error with 45% RTAS meter rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-26-2009 04:54 PM
RTAS Meter Creeping up when stopped BrownMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-14-2008 10:32 AM
BF Free plugins, RTAS only Meter Bridge????? McMasters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-02-2004 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com