Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2016, 12:13 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Mac G4 Protools 001

hi
I have a 001 that I would like to use with a Mac g4. I know this is old school but I need to make use of this 001. It will be used for location recording and song writing. My other rig is a HD2 accel system with an Aurora 16.

Will the 001 work with any G4? Do all G4's have the same PCI voltage? Will all the CPU speeds work?

I've read that pci graphics cards won't work. What other kind is there?

Am I right that mac os 10.3 will work. I have Protools 5.3 and 6.4.

can someone reassure me G4 works with the 001
Thanks

Last edited by pie55; 05-20-2016 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2016, 09:15 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: Mac G4 Protools 001

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2016, 01:15 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,075
Default Re: Mac G4 Protools 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
can someone reassure me G4 works with the 001
Thanks
Hi.
I can at least say that I used a 001 on a Mac G4 from when the 001 was new to around 2007, and was very happy with it. Pretty shure it was PT 5 to 6.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
Will the 001 work with any G4? Do all G4's have the same PCI voltage? Will all the CPU speeds work?
I think yes to all three.
PCI was PCI back then I think? No varying speeds or voltages as I can remember.
The CPU speed will just affect your total processing power, but the 001 will work on a G4.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
I've read that pci graphics cards won't work. What other kind is there?
Do you mean won't work with PT? G4's only had PCI.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
Am I right that mac os 10.3 will work. I have Protools 5.3 and 6.4.
I would guess so. You'd find compatibility info on the install disks.

I'd say it sounds like you have a good pan for setting up a cheap 8-in 8-out system. I would advice you to take the time to format and install everything from scratch, though. Usually helps to avoid problems and results in a solid setup.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2016, 01:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,451
Default Re: Mac G4 Protools 001

Quote:
Do you mean won't work with PT? G4's only had PCI.
IIRC G4s had PCI and/or AGP graphics depending on model. Clearly AGP graphics models should offer better performance.

Not sure what the question was really here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2016, 05:39 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,075
Default Re: Mac G4 Protools 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
IIRC G4s had PCI and/or AGP graphics depending on model. Clearly AGP graphics models should offer better performance.

Not sure what the question was really here.
Yes, you are right, of course. I forgot about AGP.

OP: You should look up your G4 model on Everymac.com. A very good database on mac specs. (Thanks, Darryl).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2016, 08:47 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: Mac G4 Protools 001

I used to run a 001 on a Mac G4. I ran PT 5 on OS9, and PT 6 on OSX. It all worked, and at buffer 128 as I recall! I still have this rig, but haven't booted it up in years. Anybody want to buy it (cheap) - for parts? I'll bet the drives are locked up by now...
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2016, 09:07 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: Mac G4 Protools 001

great! thanks everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2016, 10:04 AM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 290
Default Re: Mac G4 Protools 001

I had one for many years.
Mac G4 DP 500
AGP
Was very stable on Pro tools 5 & 6.
Really cheap these days.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8 m-powered unavailbe license after instal protools 11 Melle279 macOS 4 09-27-2014 09:05 AM
I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes jpsaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-14-2012 09:34 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 02:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 08:09 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com