Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2008, 04:57 AM
chicken chicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Posts: 103
Default ozone 3.15 on masterfader gives mono output

I'm running Ozone 3.15 as a stereo plug in insert in PT LE 7.4 CS3 (macbook Intel Pro 10.4.10 with glyph audio drive) on the master fader and the stereo sound comes out in mono !
I check the phase correlation in the plug in and it gives a phase correlation of 0, meaning mono signal. If I bypass the plug in I get the stereo sound back and if I replace the plug in by the Oxford limiter f.i. it is stereo.

Any one experienced this?
best Regards,
chicken
__________________
New shoes always hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2008, 05:41 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: ozone 3.15 on masterfader gives mono output

I recently had a strange issue with Ozone on the master fader, it was when audio passed over regions that had been manipulated with elastic audio. In the end i removed the plugin because it was causing a flanged type phasing effect.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2008, 06:02 AM
chicken chicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Posts: 103
Default Re: ozone 3.15 on masterfader gives mono output

hmmm, interesting. I also used elastic audio

Any one some more ideas? I've posted this question to Izotope support but I have to wait since they have an imposible amount of questions to anwser and yada yada yada


Chicken
__________________
New shoes always hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2008, 01:47 AM
chicken chicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Posts: 103
Default Re: ozone 3.15 on masterfader gives mono output

BUMP.


Anyone? Please?

Pleeaaassssssseeeeee???
__________________
New shoes always hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2008, 08:15 PM
SmokinBaldMonkey SmokinBaldMonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 132
Default Re: ozone 3.15 on masterfader gives mono output

I just realized today that I too am getting Mono signal out of it. I thought something was wierd, so I A/B'd the master channel by bypassing the Ozone. Damned if it wasn't going to mono when I enabled it. I stripped it off my system and will not use it again.

Well, maybe I would, but I'm not going out of my way, as I've found a happy substitute in Phoenix.
__________________
Veni, Vidi, Funki - I came, I saw, I laid the stank down

System 1: Retina MBP 512SSD/16RAM - Thunderbolt HDX1/HDIO
System 2: Mac Mini - 512SSD/8RAM - Thunderbolt HDX1/HDIO
OSX 10.8.5
Pro Tools 10 HD
Pro Tools 11 HD
SYNC HD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2008, 08:15 PM
SmokinBaldMonkey SmokinBaldMonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 132
Default Re: ozone 3.15 on masterfader gives mono output

I just realized today that I too am getting Mono signal out of it. I thought something was wierd, so I A/B'd the master channel by bypassing the Ozone. Damned if it wasn't going to mono when I enabled it. I stripped it off my system and will not use it again.

Well, maybe I would, but I'm not going out of my way, as I've found a happy substitute in Phoenix.
__________________
Veni, Vidi, Funki - I came, I saw, I laid the stank down

System 1: Retina MBP 512SSD/16RAM - Thunderbolt HDX1/HDIO
System 2: Mac Mini - 512SSD/8RAM - Thunderbolt HDX1/HDIO
OSX 10.8.5
Pro Tools 10 HD
Pro Tools 11 HD
SYNC HD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2008, 12:57 AM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: ozone 3.15 on masterfader gives mono output

The same problem here
__________________
OS 10.5.6 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz Leopard, 4GB RAM, Digi003,PT8.0.3

http://www.reverbnation.com/joerusi
http://www.joerusi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ozone 3 ALWAYS returns mono as RTAS eric22rr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-28-2011 02:35 PM
Ozone outputs mono only, even on stereo track eric22rr The Drum Room 1 01-23-2011 08:36 AM
I only have mono on output or monitors MichaelDiFede 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-04-2009 09:53 PM
PC Output in Mono? stuart97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-03-2008 09:19 AM
When you output a stereo aux track to a mono output? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-04-2003 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com