Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2006, 09:31 PM
84K 84K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Default Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support?

Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support? If it is still supported, is there anyway to change the preference do I can use those plugs without having to reinstall Pro Tools 7? Thanks In Advance!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2006, 09:38 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support?

Quote:
Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support?
Yes. The RTAS enhancements negated the need for HTDM.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2006, 09:41 PM
84K 84K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Default Re: Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support?

Thank You Jonathan! Well, now I guess I'll have to see if all my HTDM plugs are going to charge me for an upgrade or go away.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2006, 11:10 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support?

just open them as RTAS and the presets will stay the same
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2006, 01:41 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,221
Default Re: Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support?

Quote:
Quote:
Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support?
Yes. The RTAS enhancements negated the need for HTDM.
I never used HTDM plugs. How was it, latency-wise? Just like RTAS which introduces 2*buffer sized latency? Or was HTDM "faster" than that? How about voice consumption -- did HTDM plugs eat voices or not? So is the current RTAS behaviour 100% what HTDM was before?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2006, 04:48 AM
M.K.BEAT M.K.BEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hamburg,GERMANY
Posts: 130
Default Re: Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support?

Quote:
Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support? If it is still supported, is there anyway to change the preference do I can use those plugs without having to reinstall Pro Tools 7? Thanks In Advance!!
Hi,

ProTools HD 7 dropped HTDM support a while ago.

Best,
M.K.BEAT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2006, 09:11 AM
Simon Edwards Simon Edwards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5
Default Re: Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support?

Hi there,

is there a way ( other than reinstalling ) that I can remove the unusable HTDM plug in choices from my dsp lists in PT7.2?

Simon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 7.3.1 'does not support HTDM format'?! tsugi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-14-2007 08:33 AM
will Digi support HTDM again in the PT HD 7? Samuel Tseng Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-08-2006 03:20 PM
Why no HTDM support in 7.1cs2? DJEJCommPro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-14-2005 03:25 PM
HTDM and Multi processor support houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-08-2002 02:00 AM
HTDM - Dual Processor Support roijin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-20-2001 05:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com