Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2006, 01:27 PM
keny keny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Potomac, Md USA
Posts: 716
Default midi issues

Protools TDM HD3 6.7 / macos 10.5.3 Midisport 1x1 / g4

This has never been an issue in the three years that I have had this system, but suddenly I can't see or hear midi signal when I try to record midi through my keyboard. Strangely enough, as there is no signal in the vu meter thing, you can see the midi getting recorded to the piano roll. Then you can play the recorded midi back normally. I am perplexed, after reinstalling both the drivers for the midi device AND the protools software (and all my plugins. Gaaah)

Help me Ob-1 You're my only hope!

Keny
__________________
just to toot my own horn, I am in the process of relocating to Los Angeles and lookign for a job, so if anybody knows someone who can help me get established as an audio engineer and producer, check out my creds at http://www.kenyruyter.com and call me 310-909-9115

myspace page
http://www.kenyruyter.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2006, 02:02 PM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: midi issues

check your input devices under the midi menu. mmm..... does ams recognize it? does the input show up on the midi track or is it set to all?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2006, 02:09 PM
keny keny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Potomac, Md USA
Posts: 716
Default Re: midi issues

Yeah it is recognized and all the pop ups in the input/output are correct. The midisport shows up in the midi devices menu. All appears normal.
__________________
just to toot my own horn, I am in the process of relocating to Los Angeles and lookign for a job, so if anybody knows someone who can help me get established as an audio engineer and producer, check out my creds at http://www.kenyruyter.com and call me 310-909-9115

myspace page
http://www.kenyruyter.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2006, 03:20 AM
keny keny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Potomac, Md USA
Posts: 716
Default Re: midi issues

ok. i think what is happening is that I am using a session that was recorded at another studio, and after I open it in my protools, it corrupts the midi functionality somehow. I have done a few reinstalls, and it seems to go bad after I open that one session. So, I am trying to import the tracks into a new session and see how that goes. But i also think i may just have the problem at 24/44.1 I still need to test stuff further, but at the least i think i have a handle on it.
__________________
just to toot my own horn, I am in the process of relocating to Los Angeles and lookign for a job, so if anybody knows someone who can help me get established as an audio engineer and producer, check out my creds at http://www.kenyruyter.com and call me 310-909-9115

myspace page
http://www.kenyruyter.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2006, 02:47 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: midi issues

Make sure you have MIDI Through selected. It's under the MIDI menu in 6.4.1, not sure about later versions. Having MIDI Through deselected would explain your behavior perfectly.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:36 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: midi issues

Hi,

If all else fails...

Try trashing the AMS prefs and rebulid your midi studio! ams prefs are in user/library/prefs.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2006, 06:18 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: midi issues

Downgrade to OS 10.4.6

Sorry..
Check & load back your standard I/O Setup.
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi issues in PT9 stresstour macOS 1 03-28-2012 08:17 PM
MIDI Issues!!!! HELP!!!! trickykeys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-08-2006 05:53 PM
MIDI Issues myque Peters MIDI 4 08-28-2005 12:05 PM
Midi Issues Polyph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 10-14-2003 07:41 AM
Are there big MIDI issues in 6.1 ? Ivory Tower 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-25-2003 10:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com