Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2016, 11:19 PM
Daniel B Daniel B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4
Default 002 "unable to locate hardware" problem

I've been using a 002 desk on my old Mac Book running OS 10.5.8 and Protools 7.4 LE for about 8 years with no problems.

I just encountered this error message when starting Protools "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected ..."

The 002 is powering up fine, goes into Stand Alone mode and all the connections all seem to be working. The laptop's Firewire port is fine. The Firewire cable is fine.

Someone may have updated the drivers of the 002 without me knowing it. Would this cause the problem?

If so, how do I fix it?

Thanks
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2016, 02:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: 002 "unable to locate hardware" problem

I would reseat all the power harness connections(well-known issue with nearly all 002's) Re the driver, maybe toss in your 7.4 installer disk and run the installer again(starting with the 002 powered OFF and then power it on when the installer tells you to connect the interface). Remember to NEVER EVER plug or unplug the firewire cable with the 002 and/or computer powered on as that can(and often will) fry the 002 FW circuit(the repair is likely more than the old beast is worth).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reformatted PC and now the dreaded "unable to locate hardware" (w/ other weird stuff) DrCano Windows 5 05-03-2013 01:03 PM
Digi 003 "Unable to locate digidesign hardware" - Broken Firewire? mpeddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-03-2011 07:43 AM
Error "unable to locate hardware. make sure your hardware is connected and turned on" tmcgrechan Windows 2 10-06-2011 10:12 AM
Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox. Small Alien Windows 6 09-26-2011 03:18 PM
The dreaded "Unable to locate hardware" problem tcbetka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 03-16-2011 03:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com