Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2016, 09:21 AM
Dayliner Dayliner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 64
Default 003 and Rosetta 200 wont sync

I've used the same 003 and Rosetta 200 for eight years. I have them connected via SPDIF. In the last couple months I've had to work in Internal mode because they won't sync all of a sudden. When I switch to SPDIF in Hardware to sync them the Rosetta starts blinking lights erratically, and there's either no sound, or incredibly staticky sound.
-the Rosetta does still correctly lock to the correct bit resolution and sample rate.
-Been running OSX Yosemite 10.10.3 for a year.
-I've been able to use PT 10.3.2. and 12.1.0 on the same rig. The former because of plugins that only work there, that i haven't updated for 12 yet.
-003 has latest firmware.
-SPDIF cables are correctly plugged in.

I have to print an album's worth of songs now, and i need the clocking from the Rosetta. Can anyone help me please? Yeearrggh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2016, 11:38 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: 003 and Rosetta 200 wont sync

What has changed recently? It sounds like a hardware issue, but just in case, can you restore your computer back to a boot-drive image that worked previously? Try a new SPDIF cable? Does the 003 work properly without the Rosetta connected at all?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2016, 01:23 PM
Dayliner Dayliner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 64
Default Re: 003 and Rosetta 200 wont sync

-003 works perfectly fine
-SPDIF cables are fine
-i'm leery of restoring a time machine backup, for fear of messing up final mixes i need to shoot off

it's the damn oddest thing. would i maybe need to re-up the rosetta firmware? you need a USB to Midi connection to do that right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2016, 03:21 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: 003 and Rosetta 200 wont sync

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayliner View Post
...leery of restoring a time machine backup ...
Time machine is ... not best ... for the purpose of writing/storing/restoring boot drive images. Google for free and paid options. Restoring your boot drive to an earlier known working version should never make you leary but rather, consider it a solid backup plan!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2016, 07:09 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: 003 and Rosetta 200 wont sync

If the Rosetta starts misbehaving when you change settings on the 003 then it sounds like the Rosetta is slaved to the 003 clock. The Rosetta should be the master and the 003 the slave.

One thing you could do is trash the prefs and databases to be sure the 003 settings aren't corrupt. http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...s-preferences/
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2016, 09:35 AM
Dayliner Dayliner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 64
Default Re: 003 and Rosetta 200 wont sync

Hmm OK. What can i expect to happen to the operation of either PT versions when I delete their prefs?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync problem between Rosetta 800 and 192 Firewater Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-26-2011 05:25 PM
HD1 and Rosetta MIDI Sync Issues theoutlierinn MIDI 0 04-21-2008 09:39 AM
how to sync g5 digital output for use with rosetta blumediaprojekt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2006 12:27 PM
HELP!!!!! - Rosetta sync issues danocaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2002 04:18 PM
HELP/? about USD sync to ATR thru Apogee Rosetta AD James Thomas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-02-2000 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com