Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2008, 04:12 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Upgrading Pro Tools 7.1.3 to 7.3 or 7.4 with os 10.4.10 inte

How does this all work best for me if i have os 10.4.10? I'm running 7.1.3 and want to be able to use my other interface(7.1.3 only supports mbox 2 pro) but on the digidesign site it says that 7.4 is only supported up to 10.4.9? so should i go to 7.3? I want to be able to use the 002 but i dont want to open a can of worms. I want to have it like i do now, i own the disk and thats all(except for updates) but im not sure how this works? Am i uninstalling my pro tools then installing new one(which i prefer) or just upgrading over my existing? I did some pretty retarted things before like not checking comp. before i originally bought my cpu and i dont want to make the same kind of mistakes again. Will all my plug ins like strike and ilok info go smoothly? THANKS PAUL
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2008, 04:20 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Upgrading Pro Tools 7.1.3 to 7.3 or 7.4 with os 10.4.10

Why did you start a new thread when I was already helping you with this in your other thread, which was DIRECTLY under this one and still within the first 5 posts on the front page? (at the time of this reply)

Also, why did you not read the thread called "Mac OS X 10.4.9/10.4.10 Info and Help" before even thinking about asking this completely redundant question?

Minus 200 points from Gryffindor!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2008, 04:34 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Re: Upgrading Pro Tools 7.1.3 to 7.3 or 7.4 with os 10.4.10

first,b/c you are one of the few people who i have been able to keep a back n forth for a second. a lot of times ill ask,get a quick answer,but if i need something else,im kinda screwed without a new post. i guess people see a response or already responded once so dont read again or dont open. Im sorry. actually someone last night was very helpful so i should have had more patience.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2008, 04:40 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Re: Upgrading Pro Tools 7.1.3 to 7.3 or 7.4 with os 10.4.10

to your second question,i ve always been more the musician but i love and pro audio.i ve been trying to learn a lot of different thing on
a lot of different topics.i guess my heads up my ass a little freakin out with constant random issues. i was never too cpu savay to begin with but i love pro tools.again im sorry and thank you for your help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2008, 09:50 AM
docscholl docscholl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 219
Default Re: Upgrading Pro Tools 7.1.3 to 7.3 or 7.4 with os 10.4.10 inte

Quote:
How does this all work best for me if i have os 10.4.10? I'm running 7.1.3 and want to be able to use my other interface(7.1.3 only supports mbox 2 pro) but on the digidesign site it says that 7.4 is only supported up to 10.4.9? so should i go to 7.3?
Not sure I get the point of your question but...
Just go ahead and update to 7.4.
Your Mbox 2 Pro will work fine with either 7.3 or 7.4.
I've got both the standard Mbox 2 and 003 Factory and use both with my OS 10.4.11 Mac G5 (ver. 7.4) and PowerBook (ver. 7.3).

Quote:
I want to be able to use the 002 but i dont want to open a can of worms. I want to have it like i do now, i own the disk and thats all(except for updates) but im not sure how this works? Am i uninstalling my pro tools then installing new one(which i prefer) or just upgrading over my existing? I did some pretty retarted things before like not checking comp.
Although I've never uninstalled, I suppose you can do that.
I've always just loaded up the new software and go from there.

You did not mention what your CPU or RAM size is, but I assume you are within the reccomended specs.
It never hurts to have maximum RAM.
Or, an external hard drive.

Quote:
Will all my plug ins like strike and ilok info go smoothly?
As for iLok - nothing seems to go smoothly for that piece of work.
So many hoops to jump thru in order to get it to work, so expect the same long registration process before you can use your plugins.


Last comment:
Try not to jam the DUC with multiple repeats of the same question.
__________________
003+ Factory & Mbox 3
Apple powered by OS X 10.5.8:
iMac 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4GB SDRAM (8.0.5LE)
PreSonus DigiMAX FS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to Pro Tools 9 Sneaker macOS 1 01-29-2012 10:33 AM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 7.4 to Pro Tools 9 - missing iLok authorization Peoples888 Pro Tools 9 8 01-13-2012 10:04 AM
Upgrading Pro Tools LE 7.0 to 7.1 u182155 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-18-2006 11:38 PM
Upgrading from Pro Tools LE 6.4 to 7 Tim1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-24-2005 11:46 AM
upgrading to pro tools 6.7 djkiller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-25-2005 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com