Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2008, 12:24 PM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Stylus&Strike together?

I try to use Stylus and Strike in the same session. The problem is that Strike is fallowing some midi signals from Stylus and its changing the variation and fills while stylus is playing it´s part. Do I miss some midi set-ups here?

Help anyone?
__________________
OS 10.5.6 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz Leopard, 4GB RAM, Digi003,PT8.0.3

http://www.reverbnation.com/joerusi
http://www.joerusi.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:41 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Stylus&Strike together?

Could you give us some more information about how you have your session setup and how you're using both of these VI's?








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2008, 06:36 PM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: Stylus&Strike together?

Thank you for trying to help.

Maybe I should ask like this (it takes much less space):
How should I set Stylus and Strike into the same session using a midikeyboard, avoiding that Strikes is shifting it's variations while Stylus is playing ?(I have a Yamaha S90).
__________________
OS 10.5.6 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz Leopard, 4GB RAM, Digi003,PT8.0.3

http://www.reverbnation.com/joerusi
http://www.joerusi.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2008, 06:48 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Stylus&Strike together?

Turn Latch mode off in Strike, set 'Default Thru Instrument' to None (Perferences>MIDI Tab) record arm the Stylus Instrument track.

If you want to use Strike for single Instrument hits, set Strike to Kit Mode and assign Strike to Channel 2. Whilst holding Shift record arm both Stylus and Strike Instrument tracks.

Am I following you?








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2008, 05:44 AM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: Stylus&Strike together?

Yes, you are fallowing me perfect. Thank you so much. It works smooth.

Now I have to work a little more on figuring out the best way to use the system


Thank you very musch, I really apreciate it.
__________________
OS 10.5.6 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz Leopard, 4GB RAM, Digi003,PT8.0.3

http://www.reverbnation.com/joerusi
http://www.joerusi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Strike 1.5-Pro tools 10 wants to move Strike.dpm to unused folder. We live forever Virtual Instruments 55 09-17-2012 07:02 PM
Strike - Songs recorded with Strike - Post Yours JCWarrior Virtual Instruments 12 05-16-2011 01:36 PM
Installed Strike, activated license with iLok> no Strike. seeeker Virtual Instruments 3 10-17-2010 05:21 PM
Strike&Stylus together? joerusi Virtual Instruments 0 06-07-2008 09:53 AM
DAE error #7400 PC (STRIKE only)????? STRIKE WONT LOAD!! TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-21-2008 09:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com