Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-13-2017, 02:30 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,522
Default Re: School me on HDX systems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post
BTW, what are you using for Mic Preamps? Is that coming from the console via Dante?
A pair of Yamaha RIO 3224Ds, for a total of 64 inputs to the Dante network. Plus the 4 mic pres on the Red 4Pre is I want them for smaller recording projects.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 1TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 8Pre / Protools 2018.4
Work: nMacPro: 8-core, 64GB, 2.5TB SSD, 3TB HDD, Sierra / Focusrite Red 4Pre, HD32R / Yamaha CL5, 2x RIO3224D / Protools Ultimate 2018.4, HDX
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-13-2018, 02:56 PM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: 350 Glenwood Ct
Posts: 3
Default Re: School me on HDX systems

Hey Justice,

I'm putting together a similar rig. Can you tell me if you can connect both the 4pre and one hd32r to a native hd thunderbolt rig? With the 4pre having 2 primary connectors it has me confused as to wether I can access all 64 dante inputs as well as the outputs of the 4pre.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-13-2018, 06:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default Re: School me on HDX systems

Quote:
Originally Posted by SplitTheDifferenceAudio View Post
Hey Justice,



I'm putting together a similar rig. Can you tell me if you can connect both the 4pre and one hd32r to a native hd thunderbolt rig? With the 4pre having 2 primary connectors it has me confused as to wether I can access all 64 dante inputs as well as the outputs of the 4pre.



Thanks!


Native HD of any flavor has 64 input and 64 output maximum IO. A simple limit of having two DigiLink busses. This limit is pretty well specified in the product collateral.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did school just get out?? dougied 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 21 05-06-2009 04:43 PM
old school... mBoxLuvr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-03-2005 09:43 AM
A School... S_w_a_m_p General Discussion 6 05-20-2005 05:35 PM
old school to new? bonehead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-19-2005 04:59 AM
Digi - What bits are cut off on the LE systems that aren't on the TDM systems? Calvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-24-2003 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com