Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2011, 08:59 PM
SplinterMathwood SplinterMathwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NYC NY and environs
Posts: 24
Default Could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate

could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value"

Neither can Pro Tools currently open a 48k session it had opened before. Running on a MacBook Pro, PT 9.0.1

Any one else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2011, 09:17 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate

Is your interface selected as the default Mac audio device?

If so, change it so that you're not using the interface for Mac audio.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2011, 08:15 AM
SplinterMathwood SplinterMathwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NYC NY and environs
Posts: 24
Default Re: Could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate

The reality is, my setup runs fine if I have my Mbox 2 Pro hooked up. When I am super remote and WANTING to use the core audio, ProTools refuses to make a new session and when trying to start an old session I get:

Could not complete the Open Session command because ProTools could not set sample rate to specified value

Aaand I have trashed all of my DigiSetups.OSX, DAE Prefs Folder, ProTools Preferences, com.digisdesign.protools.plist, Digidesign Database folders and Volumes folder via ProTools Pref and Database Helper

No other programs are running (except this browser)

Also, when launching the setup app under Hardware Setup, the "Audio Devices" window comes upon the built in output with 0 in and 2 out as well as the Built in input and Built in Microphone tabs allowing you to set the sample rate and bit value. Once you hit the Digi CoreAudio Device once, the option to change the sample rate on the other tabs goes away.

Super curious, no?

Thanks in advance if you've an idea what kind of gremlin this one is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2011, 08:20 AM
SplinterMathwood SplinterMathwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NYC NY and environs
Posts: 24
Default Re: Could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate

This should now include my gear/setup list
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4 Intel Duo Core 2 4 GB Ram
OSX 10.6.6
PT 9.0.1
I want to use the Mac out sometimes
MBox 2 Pro (Firewire)
Soundtrack Pro, Final Cut, Creative Suite
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2011, 05:53 AM
AfterJohn AfterJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 194
Default Re: Could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate

I would move this to the PT9 for Mac forum. I had this same problem when I got the Focusrite Saffire Pro 24. I went into AMS and set my default device first. I made sure my SR was set to my standard rate and opened up my "Test" session that I created when I first got PT9.

I had so many problems and did so much troubleshooting in the first 36 hrs. that I don't know what actually fixed what. I updated, clean installed, trashed prefs, repaired permissions, checked plug-ins, hard drives, etc, etc...
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.2 GHz Core i7 4GB RAM 10.8.5, PT 10.3.4, Waves v9.1, Duet 2

redtuxedo.com
milkmoneyconsulting.com
mindexpansiontechnology.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2011, 11:21 AM
SplinterMathwood SplinterMathwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NYC NY and environs
Posts: 24
Default Re: Could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate

Agreed. Do you know if there is an elegant way to move it over? Or is cut and paste the best way.

Thanks.

(I thought I WAS in that forum)
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4 Intel Duo Core 2 4 GB Ram
OSX 10.6.6
PT 9.0.1
I want to use the Mac out sometimes
MBox 2 Pro (Firewire)
Soundtrack Pro, Final Cut, Creative Suite
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2011, 05:03 AM
jamiealsop87 jamiealsop87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate

Hi

I imagine you've solved your problem now but I've just been trying to solve the same issue and thought I'd chip in. I've been unable to start a new session with the same alert coming up, running Pro Tools 9 with the iLok but without any external sound card.

My solution I have just come across, was to change the "current engine" in the "playback engine" options (under setup) from Pro Tools Aggregate I/O to Built-in Output. This has now allowed to me to start new sessions and load old sessions, playing audio from my laptop speakers/headphone output.

Lovely stuff.

Jamie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11.1.2 and 10.3.8 can't create new document bdeivert Pro Tools 11 14 06-24-2014 07:53 PM
Could not create a new document because... ginthepartisan Pro Tools 10 7 08-27-2013 08:28 AM
could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specif SplinterMathwood macOS 4 07-06-2013 08:59 AM
''Could not create a new document because...'' lanstrad macOS 0 05-05-2012 11:34 PM
"Could not create new document because: (-51) HELP bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-05-2004 07:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com