Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2018, 10:19 AM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 116
Default Moving MiDI from one grid to another (redefine where the beats are)

Hi all, have an interesting question about moving MIDI data from one section to another.

I have a session of a live performance of several instruments which was not played to a click, although the session itself of course has a grid inherent.

I would like to take some of the midi data from this performance (the piano namely) and import it into a different section of the session that is lined up to a grid. The song forms are exactly the same, but I'm sure that the live version tempo varies and wanders as none of the performers were on a click.

So, how would I take this live MIDI piano, and redefine where the beats/ticks are, and move it into another section that's on a grid so everything lines up?

In other words, is the painstaking manual method of dragging each note and pedal CC the only way to do this?

Thanks
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2018, 10:26 AM
john1192 john1192 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,586
Default Re: Moving MiDI from one grid to another (redefine where the beats are)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdgross View Post
Hi all, have an interesting question about moving MIDI data from one section to another.

I have a session of a live performance of several instruments which was not played to a click, although the session itself of course has a grid inherent.

I would like to take some of the midi data from this performance (the piano namely) and import it into a different section of the session that is lined up to a grid. The song forms are exactly the same, but I'm sure that the live version tempo varies and wanders as none of the performers were on a click.

So, how would I take this live MIDI piano, and redefine where the beats/ticks are, and move it into another section that's on a grid so everything lines up?

In other words, is the painstaking manual method of dragging each note and pedal CC the only way to do this?

Thanks
my first thought is this (duplicate / SAVE what you have now - of course you already did this) ... Put the Midi Tracks that you wish to be conformed to the Grid into Samples Mode .. this way they will not be moved around by the Tempo you are trying to match this to .. then slide around your Midi Tracks and get them as close to lined up with New Tempo .. next place midi into Tick Mode and Quantize ..

now, this is very simple - and your situation might have some other things you need to do ..

just a few thoughts this going ....
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2018, 02:22 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 116
Default Re: Moving MiDI from one grid to another (redefine where the beats are)

yeah that's about as close as I could get it I suppose. probably no way to avoid the manual editing unless i can come up with a way to redefine or edit the ticks/beats to match the performance and then just copy paste...
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2018, 10:21 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,420
Default Re: Moving MiDI from one grid to another (redefine where the beats are)

You can use the TCE tool to adjust the performance roughly, then quantize. It's a quick way.

You can also:

- set MIDI tracks to sample-based time
- record a played/manual click to the piano performance
- use that click to generate a tempo map with Beat Detective
- quantize the piano to the tempo map
- set only the piano track back to tick-based time
- delete the tempo map you created with BD

You should now have a quantized piano over a static tempo.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2018, 10:37 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 116
Default Re: Moving MiDI from one grid to another (redefine where the beats are)

Nice, Stig - will give that a whirl, that's kinda where my mind was going but I don't have enough experience to think of that!
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid Fuzzyc Pro Tools 12 11 05-12-2017 03:11 AM
Grid in bars/beats, display in minutes! am i going mad? crizdee Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 03-03-2013 07:06 PM
Beat Detective Not Moving Beats ansanity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-09-2008 02:18 AM
Region duplication to bars:beats grid Neveguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-28-2005 09:37 PM
Changing bars/beats without moving MIDI data? Jeff_Francis MIDI 2 11-04-2003 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com