Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2018, 08:50 AM
Matt_Jones Matt_Jones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 1
Default Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Hello. I've been using Pro-Tools Since 9, but this is the first time I've posted in a forum. I'm just curious if anyone else has noticed extreme inconsistency with the Gain plug-in in the Audiosuite menu. I use it quite a bit to set levels and help keep my compression even. It also helps to limit how much I have to automate and is great for VO work across multiple tracks where I need everyone talking about the same level but don't want heavy compression.

What I do is I select my clip and then in the Gain plugin in peak mode click analyze and then use the clip gain fader to get the peak level to read around -3 to -2 dB or so in the gain plugin. By using peak mode and setting clip gain manually instead of actually rendering through the plug-in my goal is to keep the dynamics alive, but compression and overall level fairly even.

My problem is in my latest session I can't get a good read in the Gain plug-in. It'll read at say -9 dB so I adjust the clip gain up 6 dB, but when I analyze again the Gain plug-in will still show -9 dB or a small change like -8.8. This has always been a bit of a problem, but before I could always adjust the clip gain by an extreme amount like + or - 30 dB and it seemed like it would reset the plug-in analysis and give me a good readout. Now with 2018 no matter what I do I can't get the darn plug-in to read my clips accurately and consistently. some clips work fine, but others not so much.

I tested with one clip that I pushed up 23 dB until the Gain plug-in read -3dB and it was way louder than the clips around it which also read -3dB and was uber distorted. I can use my trusty ole ears to get things where I need, but this was a super quick workflow that just isn't working anymore. Anyone else deal with this and have a solution or work around?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2018, 10:50 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,073
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Hi Matt,
Welcome to your first post!

I’ve not experienced the problem you’re having but please try out clip gain instead - it’s the ‘modern’ (ha ha) way and very quick and doesn’t involve rendering or committing anything so is very flexible.

Cheers,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2018, 07:03 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,412
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_Jones View Post
... Anyone else deal with this and have a solution or work around?

Haven’t seen this particular behavior. But you might find this useful; http://quietart.co.nz/defaulter/
__________________
rich@richbreen.com
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2018, 07:40 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 870
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_Jones View Post
I tested with one clip that I pushed up 23 dB until the Gain plug-in read -3dB and it was way louder than the clips around it which also read -3dB and was uber distorted. I can use my trusty ole ears to get things where I need, but this was a super quick workflow that just isn't working anymore. Anyone else deal with this and have a solution or work around?
Any chance you have it set to RMS, not peak?

I've found Gain pretty robust. Been using it for years. Had a bug with it not recalculating waveforms automatically back in 12 but that got sorted.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

http://www.waves.com/r/djgsi6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2018, 09:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,603
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

O also never had an issue with Audiosuite Gain, but if you are now on PT10 or newer, there's no reason to use that plugin as Clip Gain is way faster
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2018, 10:04 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,070
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_Jones View Post
Hello. I've been using Pro-Tools Since 9, but this is the first time I've posted in a forum. I'm just curious if anyone else has noticed extreme inconsistency with the Gain plug-in in the Audiosuite menu. I use it quite a bit to set levels and help keep my compression even. It also helps to limit how much I have to automate and is great for VO work across multiple tracks where I need everyone talking about the same level but don't want heavy compression.

What I do is I select my clip and then in the Gain plugin in peak mode click analyze and then use the clip gain fader to get the peak level to read around -3 to -2 dB or so in the gain plugin. By using peak mode and setting clip gain manually instead of actually rendering through the plug-in my goal is to keep the dynamics alive, but compression and overall level fairly even.

My problem is in my latest session I can't get a good read in the Gain plug-in. It'll read at say -9 dB so I adjust the clip gain up 6 dB, but when I analyze again the Gain plug-in will still show -9 dB or a small change like -8.8. This has always been a bit of a problem, but before I could always adjust the clip gain by an extreme amount like + or - 30 dB and it seemed like it would reset the plug-in analysis and give me a good readout. Now with 2018 no matter what I do I can't get the darn plug-in to read my clips accurately and consistently. some clips work fine, but others not so much.

I tested with one clip that I pushed up 23 dB until the Gain plug-in read -3dB and it was way louder than the clips around it which also read -3dB and was uber distorted. I can use my trusty ole ears to get things where I need, but this was a super quick workflow that just isn't working anymore. Anyone else deal with this and have a solution or work around?

Hey Matt

It’s not the time handle length is it? When they first introduced it it freaked me out as it was still analysing a couple of seconds before and after the clip boundary. Apologies if this is barking up the wrong tree.

https://ask.audio/articles/pro-tools...osuite-handles
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2018, 12:06 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,907
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_Jones View Post
What I do is I select my clip and then in the Gain plugin in peak mode click analyze and then use the clip gain fader to get the peak level to read around -3 to -2 dB or so in the gain plugin. By using peak mode and setting clip gain manually instead of actually rendering through the plug-in my goal is to keep the dynamics alive, but compression and overall level fairly even.
People, I think a few of you are not reading Matts post very carefully. He is using clip gain and he is using peak mode.
__________________
Signature...? – I think my face and full name is more than enough.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2018, 12:29 PM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,073
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
People, I think a few of you are not reading Matts post very carefully. He is using clip gain and he is using peak mode.
D’oh,
That’s probably my fault and everyone following my lead. Teaches me not to make posts whilst sitting on the bus to work!

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2018, 04:35 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 364
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

In all fairness it does say "Audiosuite Gain" which my brain instantly went to Audiosuite offline processing too.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.1 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2018, 07:00 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 125
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

the Gain plug-in in the AudioSuite menu is definitely buggy in the 2018.3 Pro Tools release (I'm on HDX, Mac OS Sierra) with regards to reporting correct peak or rms levels.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AudioSuite Gain/Normalize also on Clip Gain A-n-d-i Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 03-13-2014 12:46 PM
Pro Tools 9 slow audiosuite "Gain" performance issues Epik Productions Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 01-12-2011 12:29 PM
Help with Audiosuite Gain fitzp General Discussion 3 02-22-2009 02:26 PM
audiosuite gain studiokeyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-05-2007 09:52 AM
Gain from audiosuite Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2003 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com