Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-11-2018, 07:42 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,425
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by martthie_08 View Post
the Gain plug-in in the AudioSuite menu is definitely buggy in the 2018.3 Pro Tools release (I'm on HDX, Mac OS Sierra) with regards to reporting correct peak or rms levels.
Do you have a definite example so we can repro? Thanks.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2018, 08:08 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 126
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

sure, I just made a screen recording with Quicktime on a project where I was trying to manually gain match audio recordings. Please download here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8myrpx2c81...rding.mov?dl=0

AudioSuite Gain seems to be reporting random levels at times and the levels are not consistent, maybe it has something to do with clip gain, but even after consolidating it seems to not report correct headroom.

When I opened the project, AudioSuite Gain was working fine for the first couple instances used (about 6-10 times), then I started recording the screen when it started acting weird.

Please note that this is not session dependent, I've had this occur on other session files as well. Session file shown in Screen Capture was this one:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wr6blar5uc...4.ptx.zip?dl=0

please download these files if you need them, I will delete them after a week or so...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-11-2018, 08:22 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

This is entirely correct behaviour.

As stated in my previous post,, it is this setting :

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1523460143

... which you need to change to 0.00 in order for it to work as you intended.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-04-11 at 16.17.43.png
Views:	0
Size:	85.6 KB
ID:	10310  
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-11-2018, 08:27 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 126
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

thanks for looking into this, I must have missed that. Works fine now!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-11-2018, 08:32 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Glad to help
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-11-2018, 08:34 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,425
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Glad it's sorted and working correctly. Thank you, guys.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-28-2018, 11:05 AM
bob2014 bob2014 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Seattle
Posts: 28
Default Re: Issues with Audiosuite Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
This is entirely correct behaviour.

it is this setting :

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1523460143

... which you need to change to 0.00 in order for it to work as you intended.
That totally saved my morning, thank you!

I was running Gain to measure RMS and peak level on a selection on a track. Turns out it was measuring before the handle start of the clip on the track, but the audio it was reading was not part of the clip I had selected (it was a completed separate clip with no relation to the clip I was trying to measure). The way I read the manual is that it can read beyond the handles, but only for the clip. The manual reads: "Pro Tools lets you render clips with AudioSuite plug-ins and include “handles” beyond the current edit selection from 0.00 to 60.00 seconds, or even the whole file referenced by the clip"

When I put dropped clip gain way on the clip that was skewing my peak measurement and ran Analyze on the clip of interest (on the track), the peak level was correct. What was odd, is that even after I reset clip gain (on the audio I didn't want in my measurement) to 0, the audio of interest continued to report it's actual peak level. Maybe the processing still thought the clip was attenuated, who knows.

Subsequently I set the handles setting to 0, and all is well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AudioSuite Gain/Normalize also on Clip Gain A-n-d-i Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 03-13-2014 12:46 PM
Pro Tools 9 slow audiosuite "Gain" performance issues Epik Productions Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 01-12-2011 12:29 PM
Help with Audiosuite Gain fitzp General Discussion 3 02-22-2009 02:26 PM
audiosuite gain studiokeyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-05-2007 09:52 AM
Gain from audiosuite Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2003 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com