Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2018, 10:38 AM
mirovaz mirovaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 34
Default VCA Faders not showing

Hello,
when I save a session with VCA Faders and closes the session next time I open it the VCA Faders appears as hided. Tried different sessions but the same happens in all sessions...

Bug?

Cheers
__________________
iMac i7 3.4Ghz - 20G memory - OSX 10.12.6
ProToools 2018.3.0 || Nuendo 7 || UAD OCTO Thunderbolt || UAD Apollo Twin DUO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2018, 10:14 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,419
Default Re: VCA Faders not showing

This shouldn't be happening. Have you tried trashing PT preferences?

—>>>Pete Gates' PT Prefs Utility<<<—
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2018, 05:23 AM
thumos thumos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 74
Default Re: VCA Faders not showing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
This shouldn't be happening. Have you tried trashing PT preferences?

—>>>Pete Gates' PT Prefs Utility<<<—
I have a similar problem with PT2018.3 and an S3: you can see the VCA on screen, but not on the S3. The solution is to move the track, then it show up on the S3 fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 09:56 PM
Custom Faders moves position of all other faders!?! freeBase ICON & C|24 5 02-26-2009 06:44 PM
showing faders/mixer in edit view LoudSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-25-2007 01:36 PM
USING MIDI FADERS TO CONTROL PRO TOOLS FADERS.... domsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2004 07:06 PM
master faders not showing aux in's antlife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-06-2000 05:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com