Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2010, 05:04 PM
tryn2chanjdgame tryn2chanjdgame is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 15
Default Download and Activation Process

Hey Guys

Want to buy Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade from LE downloadable version... i have a couple of concerns:

I want to install on both a Mac and a Pc, Will i have the option to download both versions.

Also, says i need hardware serial as well as ilok. My concern is if (well...i plan to) sell my interface... what happens if i need to reinstall for some reason will i have to re-enter hardware serial or is it just one time thing for receiving discounted price.

???Can i then sell Pro Tools 8 along with my interface???... yes or no???

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2010, 05:07 PM
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: Download and Activation Process

You get a download for both Mac and PC.
These downloads will be stored in your Avid-account, so you don't need the hardware serial any more, once it is registered.
Just make sure you let the buyer know, that it's already been used for the crossgrade.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Download Manager Stalls during download corym macOS 1 01-31-2012 09:19 AM
Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 6 07-15-2010 05:40 PM
Activation code will not work w/ PT 7.4 download larsizzle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-25-2008 09:56 AM
hd process and accel process in same machine? blumediaprojekt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-01-2006 08:51 PM
5.1.1 Plug-in De-activation/Re-activation Bug/LA-2A Bill B. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 10-07-2002 08:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com