Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2015, 08:21 PM
wesseli wesseli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2
Default I need to install Pro Tools First on other than the C: drive !!??

My C: drive does not have enough room to install Pro Tools First.
The installer lists the other available drives but they cannot be selected.
Any help would be most appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2015, 09:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,120
Default Re: I need to install Pro Tools First on other than the C: drive !!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by wesseli View Post
My C: drive does not have enough room to install Pro Tools First.
The installer lists the other available drives but they cannot be selected.
Any help would be most appreciated.
You need to install a bigger C: drive or remove other junk off your C: drive.

Like with lots of software (even those with installers that don't enforce it) this stuff needs to be on C:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2015, 01:09 PM
wesseli wesseli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2
Default Re: I need to install Pro Tools First on other than the C: drive !!??

thanks Captain Obvious ...

now does anyone actually know why installing on other drives is even listed as an option other than its a free program and you shouldn't expect much ??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2015, 01:16 PM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: I need to install Pro Tools First on other than the C: drive !!??

Formatted?

__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2015, 01:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,120
Default Re: I need to install Pro Tools First on other than the C: drive !!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by wesseli View Post
thanks Captain Obvious ...

now does anyone actually know why installing on other drives is even listed as an option other than its a free program and you shouldn't expect much ??
I gave you the answer. You cannot/should not install on other drives.

The person who wrote the installer had a choice, to not show other drives at all, or show drives and make it clear you can't select to install on them. Neither is a clear/most obvious choice as to what is the better UI/UX experience. One the user can get confused thinking the installer is not seeing other dives at all, the other the user (like you) can get confused thinking well it's listed there.... oh but why can't I select it... well you can't select it becasue hopefully the developer who wrote the installer made damn sure you can't select it because doing so will break things.

And even if you could select a different drive in the installer UI, doing so will likely cause you problems, if not now, then in the future. Which is what I'm warning you about and giving you your only solutions to do what you want. And it that was all obvious to you, then what are you asking here for?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2015, 01:20 PM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: I need to install Pro Tools First on other than the C: drive !!??

Well said Darryl.

__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2015, 01:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,120
Default Re: I need to install Pro Tools First on other than the C: drive !!??

And I'll add that Windows installers are some of the nastiest most broken !@#$ software out there. I've worked on major commercial software, hugely complex stuff, yet we've had to spend huge amount of time just fighting the stupid installer development software, lack of/wrong documentation and bugs in Windows. So I gave some respect for any company who makes a Windows installer that work with any complex software product.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-13-2015 at 02:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trying to install pro tools 8 le on an external drive distressor666 macOS 1 04-06-2014 06:59 PM
How do I install Pro Tools SE on a different drive? kalasrobim Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 11-16-2011 05:26 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered doesn't permit the install on a different drive - Snow Leopard Bruno Nascimento Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-06-2011 10:28 AM
install Pro Tools to audio drive? july Tips & Tricks 1 05-22-2005 06:49 PM
Can I install Pro Tools w/out a Firewire drive? fly-deluxe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-11-2003 05:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com