Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2015, 05:56 AM
christophersad christophersad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 98
Default PT first and eleven rack.

quick question,will protool first be fully compatible with 11r?and will it hqave the so loved "mute direct monitoring" on the 11r option?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2015, 12:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: PT first and eleven rack.

I have no idea, but if I were a betting man, I would not hold much hope. Mostly because, since Eleven Rack is delivered with the full version of Pro Tools, I don't know if it will work at all with PT First(hope I am wrong)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2015, 03:03 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,622
Default Re: PT first and eleven rack.

Yes. You can use First with any interface you want that is ASIO/CoreAudio

http://www.avid.com/US/products/pro-...mparison-table
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2015, 01:45 PM
christophersad christophersad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 98
Default Re: PT first and eleven rack.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Yes. You can use First with any interface you want that is ASIO/CoreAudio

http://www.avid.com/US/products/pro-...mparison-table
thank you Brian, do you also know if the "mute direct monitoring" option for the 11r is included?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2015, 01:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: PT first and eleven rack.

Quote:
Originally Posted by christophersad View Post
thank you Brian, do you also know if the "mute direct monitoring" option for the 11r is included?
Nobody here knows for sure, or if they do they likely won't say. But Avid would have to really go out of their way to break this, and what you are asking about has worked with every version of Pro Tools in the past. So Avid is unlikely going to deliberately break this in First. But as with the many other questions about First you'll have to wait and try it to see for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2015, 02:01 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,273
Default Re: PT first and eleven rack.

Quote:
Originally Posted by christophersad View Post
thank you Brian, do you also know if the "mute direct monitoring" option for the 11r is included?
Just tested on my Mac system, and it does mute when opening a project.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2015, 02:22 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: PT first and eleven rack.

Well somebody here knows for sure, and they did say
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2015, 03:14 PM
christophersad christophersad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 98
Default Re: PT first and eleven rack.

many thanks guys,jeffro can you enable and disable the monitoring at will?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2015, 09:27 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: PT first and eleven rack.

You do know that no version of Pro Tools has ever provided that...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2015, 02:25 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,273
Default Re: PT first and eleven rack.

Quote:
Originally Posted by christophersad View Post
many thanks guys,jeffro can you enable and disable the monitoring at will?
Nope. It mutes when you open a session, and 'unmutes' when you rec enable a track/while recording.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Differences Between Eleven Rack & Eleven Plugin Becharax Eleven Rack 15 10-16-2015 06:07 PM
Eleven Rack / Avid is not producing anymore Eleven Racks is that true or false? Rongpat Eleven Rack 8 02-11-2014 07:42 AM
Some experimental tracks using Eleven rack and Eleven RTAS kittybite Eleven Rack 4 06-18-2013 12:18 AM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 07:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com