Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2011, 10:32 PM
andylou andylou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3
Unhappy Can't Access Hardware Setup Dialogue in Pro Tools

Hello,

I have just purchased a new MBox 3 without the software (already had it). I am running ProTools 8.0.4 on my Mac Pro 10.6.6.

Although Pro Tools let's me listen and record audio onto my sessions, it doesn't act the way it should. 2 things. First of all I can't access the Hardware setup dialogue. Setup>Hardware. It just won't pop up or appear. Does anyone know the reason for this?

And secondly, when I hit Dim/Mono at the same time the control panel doesn't appear for the tuner. Same with the multi button - nothing happens, but all else seems to work.

Can someone please help?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2011, 09:32 AM
autbra autbra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't Access Hardware Setup Dialogue in Pro Tools

I'm having the same problem so I'm curious if you came up with an answer to your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2011, 10:41 AM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Can't Access Hardware Setup Dialogue in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by andylou View Post
Hello,

I have just purchased a new MBox 3 without the software (already had it). I am running ProTools 8.0.4 on my Mac Pro 10.6.6.

Although Pro Tools let's me listen and record audio onto my sessions, it doesn't act the way it should. 2 things. First of all I can't access the Hardware setup dialogue. Setup>Hardware. It just won't pop up or appear. Does anyone know the reason for this?
No window appears? Or just not the window that allows you to setup your Avid Hardware? If the later, what is your Current Engine set to in the Playback Engine? I'm guessing you may be using the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O, which is generally not recommended unless you absolutely need it.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2011, 09:42 PM
guitar1965 guitar1965 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Wilmington, DE- USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can't Access Hardware Setup Dialogue in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by cneal92 View Post
No window appears? Or just not the window that allows you to setup your Avid Hardware? If the later, what is your Current Engine set to in the Playback Engine? I'm guessing you may be using the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O, which is generally not recommended unless you absolutely need it.
Same problem here. No window appears at all when selecting Hardware under setup. Under playback engine on mine - Avid Mbox. Cannot use the Multi nutton on the Mbox 3 either - how can it setup if you can't get into the hardware setup?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2011, 03:19 AM
andylou andylou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't Access Hardware Setup Dialogue in Pro Tools

Hi forum,

I am the original post.

No, I still haven't had resolution for my problem. I am waiting to buy Pro Tools 9 and will hope that works. Good luck all.

PS - My recording doesn't seem to be affected though.

Andrew.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 Pro Tools 10 hardware setup not showing. JPS90 macOS 1 10-25-2014 02:04 PM
Using real hardware synth in a Pro Tools VI setup ionactive Tips & Tricks 3 12-24-2013 02:02 PM
Can't access Hardware Setup Dialog??? Jepse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-18-2005 09:54 AM
access to B Interface Setup dpdemo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 08-29-2002 07:47 PM
Hardware setup dialogue Jim Borchardt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-24-2001 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com