Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #271  
Old 06-23-2005, 08:59 AM
maccool maccool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 398
Default Re: Mac OS X \'Tiger\' compatibility information.

Quote:
...No one on the planet at the moment can buy a new 002 and a new mac G5 and use them.
That is not the case. ProTools LE will not yet run with Tiger, that's true, but it will run with Panther, and Panther will run on the new G5's.

It is a fact that any recent (last few years) Mac won't boot from an OS install disc of a version earlier than the one it shipped with, and that earlier OS can't be installed from that disc. But you can use Panther on a new G5 and run PTLE. A FW drive with Panther installed is one way, and check this link for another.

Unless Widgets and Spotlight are must-have items, and PTLE is the raison d'être for having the new G5, I'd be inclined to use Panther 10.3.8 until the dust settles.

I know, this presupposes that one has access to another Mac which has Panther installed, and I hope that's the case for some who are in this bind. Hope this helps, and sorry, but I have to donate 2¢ to the slanging match; check the Compat Doc's before you buy. These are big, fast, complicated and expensive pieces of kit in a fast-moving technology. I doubt all to hell that any savvy ProTools user is falling over themselves to have Tiger; when Tiger/PTLE is solid and they decide to make the change, can you imagine that they won't check the Compat. Doc's?
__________________
Dual 2.0 G5, 10.4.6, PTLE 7.1, 002R
  #272  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,590
Default Re: Mac OS X \'Tiger\' compatibility information.

In light of the fact that this thread has gone off into the land of abusive posts, it has been decided that this thread is now closed.

If you have specific questions related to the release that have not been answered in the compatibility documents or in this thread, feel free to post a new thread.

Please be aware that we have been as specific as we can according to company rules and policies regarding proprietary information. If you need more information about what, specifically, can be needed to make a system such as Pro Tools compatible with an OS release, you may want to consider taking a programming class or consulting with a programmer who has experience with digital audio protocols.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difficulty finding compatibility information - MBO, chipset Bill0287 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-27-2009 07:28 PM
ProTools 6.9: Tiger-Compatibility halimedia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-11-2007 08:25 AM
Tiger/PT 6.9.2 and plug-ins compatibility Compression Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-11-2005 02:21 AM
Plug in Tiger compatibility MilesMusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2005 05:57 AM
G5 Compatibility Information AvidCS General Announcements 0 10-01-2003 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com