Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2017, 10:52 AM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 363
Default Track Freeze Question

Hello! I was wondering about the track freeze option. I know in Studio One 3, you can freeze a track with plugins on it, send that session to somebody else, and even if they don't have those plugins, they will still get the sound you froze. Does it work this way in Pro Tools? I'm on Pro Tools 12.5.2 on Mac OS 10.10.5.

Thanks!

Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2017, 11:08 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,601
Default Re: Track Freeze Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
Hello! I was wondering about the track freeze option. I know in Studio One 3, you can freeze a track with plugins on it, send that session to somebody else, and even if they don't have those plugins, they will still get the sound you froze. Does it work this way in Pro Tools? I'm on Pro Tools 12.5.2 on Mac OS 10.10.5.

Thanks!

Mike.
It does(should) if the receiving rig is also on a current version that HAS the track freeze feature. Otherwise, you can use COMMIT, which simply writes a new audio file that can be used in any version of PT BTW, you have the option(when you COMMIT a track) of committing up to any desired plugin, as well as leaving the original track just as it is(so you send a committed version to another user, but still have the UNcommitted version in your session)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2017, 11:29 AM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 363
Default Re: Track Freeze Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
It does(should) if the receiving rig is also on a current version that HAS the track freeze feature. Otherwise, you can use COMMIT, which simply writes a new audio file that can be used in any version of PT BTW, you have the option(when you COMMIT a track) of committing up to any desired plugin, as well as leaving the original track just as it is(so you send a committed version to another user, but still have the UNcommitted version in your session)
Awesome! Thanks so much for your help! I really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple Freeze vs Commit question & L/R mono to stereo track ukemasta Pro Tools 12 7 06-09-2017 04:14 PM
Track Freeze vs Track Commit DonaldM Pro Tools 12 35 02-04-2016 08:08 AM
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 04:45 PM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 12:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com