Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2018, 10:23 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 161
Default Fabfilter desser map change

The FABFILTER PRO-DS mapping on expand mode has change from 3.7 to 18.3?
The First and second column change places and frequency and threshold all change order. Is it something related to the S6 update?
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2018, 02:55 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 504
Default Re: Fabfilter desser map change

There is a reference to De-Esser maps change for S6 in the Pro Tools 2018.3 release notes:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-Release-Notes

I will take a look on the surface and report back.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2018, 06:26 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 161
Default Re: Fabfilter desser map change

out from nothing today the parameters returned to their "usual" position on expand mode (insert)
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2018, 08:34 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 504
Default Re: Fabfilter desser map change

I'm not seeing any strangeness with the latest version of the FabFilter plug-ins installed though I am seeing some oddities with the Avid Dyn3-DeEsser plug-in which appears to have some bugs in the way the table is being displayed.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2018, 07:35 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 161
Default Re: Fabfilter desser map change

Jeff in the picture attached is the “usual” map.
When I report the “error” the first and second collum are swaped
And the parameters too. From top to bottom.
Now everything is normal again.

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1521124853
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2018, 10:04 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 504
Default Re: Fabfilter desser map change

Thanks. I can't seem to get your attachment image. Please post it again if you can.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Fabfilter Pro-MB skipdog Buy & Sell 1 01-19-2015 02:07 PM
Regarding Desser's AURORA4DTH Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 01-12-2009 01:11 PM
7.3.1 Were is the base Digi eq's and Comp/Desser? sctstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-05-2007 05:53 PM
BF76 to Desser II Kris75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-18-2005 04:11 PM
whats is desser? Jason Calleiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-18-2002 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com