Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2018, 11:10 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 183
Default Consistent audio breakup/stoppage using a 2nd 192 I/O

I read the manual and did a search on this and couldn't find the solution, I am still a beginner at HD and could use some help:



Running PT 12.5 HD Native Yosemite 32gb ram:

Upon playback, there is a breakup, then a stoppage....then I get the -9172 and -9129 errors, (clocking issue) asking me to verify sync cables or change buffer sizes, which I've already done. Do I need a loop sync cable? I thought you didn't need one if you're just syncing 2 192's?

I'm running HD Native for several months now without a hitch until I connected a second 192 (both 192's are analog, not digital). I connected it up per manual directions (Card > 1st I/O Primary, 1st I/O expansion to 2nd I/O primary)
Both 192's are recognized in the Hardware window.

Tried all buffer settings. Clock source is Internal on both units.

Problem exists in every session now, where as it worked fine when I was using just the one 192, so I think it's relative to a mistake I'm making hooking up the 2nd 192. Any help appreciated.
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2018, 06:32 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Posts: 521
Default Re: Consistent audio breakup/stoppage using a 2nd 192 I/O

You definitely need to loop sync them otherwise they are independent of one another and will never clock right. One BNC cable out of the loop sync on the first 192 into the In loop sync on the second 192 THEN another BNC cable from the loop sync out of the second 192 to the loop sync in of the first 192.
That way they are clocked together and the loop sync is a closed loop.
I’ve been running an HD I/O and 2 192’s for years and I can tell you I have them all loop synced together and never run into any clocking issues or pops and clicks in the recordings or during playback.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2018.4 | HD Native PCIe | HD I/O | 2 x Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Sierra 10.12.6 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v9.6 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2018, 09:27 AM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 183
Default Re: Consistent audio breakup/stoppage using a 2nd 192 I/O

Is that a standard cable used to connect TVs?
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2018, 10:16 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Posts: 521
Default Re: Consistent audio breakup/stoppage using a 2nd 192 I/O

Nope. Well, the cable might be of the same coaxial type but the connectors are not the same.

BNC connector: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BNC_connector

Here is an idea of some of the prices: https://www.sweetwater.com/c811--BNC_Cables
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2018.4 | HD Native PCIe | HD I/O | 2 x Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Sierra 10.12.6 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v9.6 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2018, 01:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,227
Default Re: Consistent audio breakup/stoppage using a 2nd 192 I/O

Indeed, Loop Sync MUST be in place and complete(a complete loop of all interfaces). If that doesn't fix the issue, try just the new 192 alone(to see if it operates correctly on its own). I also have a pair of 192's married with a pair of HD IO units and they work fine(my Loop sync connects all 4 units).

remember, with Loop sync, its OUT to IN, Out to IN....(repeat till you come back to the first unit). With a pair of 192's, you need 2 BNC cables
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2018, 02:46 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 183
Default Re: Consistent audio breakup/stoppage using a 2nd 192 I/O

Dave, You saved my butt again. I only had one ordered... had to call back.
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2018, 02:50 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 183
Default Re: Consistent audio breakup/stoppage using a 2nd 192 I/O

By the way, I’m just curious: I thought the second 192 was going to display tracks 17 through 32, but it displays 1-16 in the hardware settings. On the second 192, do I have to designate the first 2 outputs for speaker playback like I do on the first 192?
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2018, 08:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,227
Default Re: Consistent audio breakup/stoppage using a 2nd 192 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by firmflange View Post
By the way, I’m just curious: I thought the second 192 was going to display tracks 17 through 32, but it displays 1-16 in the hardware settings. On the second 192, do I have to designate the first 2 outputs for speaker playback like I do on the first 192?
Shouldn't need to do that. It should just show up as another interface where you can fill in the IO grid as needed. You can designate and name any of the IO in a way that makes sense for your setup. For instance, I have several "flavors" of preamps, so my inputs are all named for the preamps(example; Vintech 1, Vintech 2, ISA 1, ISA 2, ISA 3, etc) and outputs are named for what they feed(examples; Main Out, Phones Vocal, Phones Bass, Phones Gtr. etc)

It can get a little funky when it comes to using the digital IO as you need to setup for the connection you will use(and its somewhat non-intuitive). I use some of the lightpipe IO for a Focusrite OctrPre and it took some trial and error to get it all working(give yourself a few hours where nobody is waiting). Once you get it working, save some screen captures or take notes, because if you trash prefs, those digital configurations will likely get defaulted If you get stuck, PM me and I can send you my screen shots as an example...
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2018, 11:14 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 183
Default Re: Consistent audio breakup/stoppage using a 2nd 192 I/O

Thank you Dave, Yes, I have a lot of notes, screenshots and videos of my processes (always updating when I get things to work better).

I know what you mean about lightpiping'. Been doing it that way with the 8 channels on my Audient 880 pre.

BTW, thank you 29Counts, too.
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speaker Breakup Chris Townsend Eleven Rack 23 04-26-2011 05:28 PM
Random Speaker Breakup? bredo Eleven Rack 4 03-27-2011 10:19 AM
Midi and Audio Punch in and Out not consistent. On Purpose? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-26-2010 11:29 PM
Multiple stoppage sunking3 General Discussion 7 01-02-2009 01:16 PM
Audio breakup diring playback cvw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-21-2007 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com