Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-22-2018, 10:26 AM
Sabe Sabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 468
Default Re: Pro Tools Boot Error

I found this thread in hopes to find a resolution to my immediate pro tools issue. This morning I got the crazy idea to install the Eucontrol Drivers on my Win10 Pro Tools 2018 rig thinking my iPad Pro might might be helpful in tracking drums. As soon as I launched Pro Tools I got this message:

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "E:\ Code\ 222370\ ProTools\ AAE\ Source\ AAX\ CFicAAXWidget.cpp", line 822.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.).

Yeah, I am upset! My system has been running smoothly for months and months, and now this. I have never seen this error before, nor have I ever had an error or problem on this workstation in three years. Thanks Avid!

I have already uninstalled Eucontrol Drivers, rebooted, trashed Pro Tools folder, etc...

Anybody have an idea or have encountered this AFTER installing Eucontrol?

Thanks for any help.
__________________
~Sabe
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-22-2018, 10:42 AM
Sabe Sabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 468
Default Re: Pro Tools Boot Error

I resolved the issue:

Launch Pro Tools holding the "n" key during splash screen load in

When the soundcard dialog pops up select a different soundcard (other than your primary one)

Close Pro Tools

Launch Pro Tools again hold the "n" key, this time select your primary soundcard

This worked with Win10, Pro Tools 2018 (subscription), Intel i7 940 @2.93GHz, 24GB RAM, Antelope Zen Studio (primary soundcard), Antelope Satori, Antelope MP8D, PC Build from PCAudioLABS
__________________
~Sabe
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-13-2018, 05:33 AM
Padded Room Padded Room is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools Boot Error

I have been having the same issue. For no reason this morning, after installing a plugin, my system simply will not run Pro Tools. I have been getting the same error message. Holding down "N" does not work. Don't know why. I simply get a message that says "Pro Tools has stopped working" I have been trying all sorts of things. Installing, uninstalling audio drivers, Asio4All NOTHING works. This is frustrating.


Win10, Pro Tools 2018.3, Intel i5 7200 @2500Hz, 8Gig RAM, iLoud Micro from Realtek card with Asio4All
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.1.2 Error on boot... lancemcv Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 02-18-2014 08:04 AM
HAL.DLL error on boot Ed Spoto VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 10-18-2012 01:19 PM
Pro Tools 6.2 Boot-Up Error on Mac OSX ter2333 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-30-2007 08:53 AM
DAE Error -6 - Can't boot PT Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2004 11:42 PM
PTLE won't boot....error 199? Robocop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-11-2002 12:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com