Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-10-2015, 06:25 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 293
Default Re: Drawmer Dynamics in AAX?

a little bump from paris
btw a tdm station still can be working for years with converters up to date...
nostalgia ? no just practical
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-10-2015, 09:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,455
Default Re: Drawmer Dynamics in AAX?

Having a TDM satellite is hardly mixing in the box, because that satellite needs to be available at all times.

I would really love to have Drawmer Dynamics (and for what it's worth, Serato Rane Dynamics too) as AAX version. Could pay reasonable upgrade fee too.

Sadly, I have lost hope for it (and Serato anything and TC anything and Waves can send me a free DSP box if they want me to try it but I won't be paying one euro or sending it back)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-10-2015, 11:48 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 293
Default Re: Drawmer Dynamics in AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Having a TDM satellite is hardly mixing in the box, because that satellite needs to be available at all times.
sorry but i don't understand what you meant
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-10-2015, 12:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,455
Default Re: Drawmer Dynamics in AAX?

I have a PT12 system and TDM is not supported; therefore, if I want to use TDM plugins I need to have a 2nd system (a.k.a. satellite)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:55 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 293
Default Re: Drawmer Dynamics in AAX?

i see, thx for your answer.

here i am planning to buy a last accel card so i'll be in hd6 full accel.
They are unexpectively cheap nowdays.
I've also been using it for monitoring rehearsals and gigs and no problems so far. Great system and looking foward to try someday the UAD system (just curious)

... back to Drawmer, i gess i already knew hope wasn't an option since i read the official anoucement and, the post here regarding sells achived to convince me. I'd also be ready to bet that the aax vs was already built...
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-11-2015, 06:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,455
Default Re: Drawmer Dynamics in AAX?

From what I've heard, the creation of TDM version was kind of a one-man-wonder, and sadly I don't see they see enough money in reverse-engineering how that thing has been coded and then re-code it from scratch. Even if all existing Drawmer users would be happy to re-purchase the plug for the full price, they might still not see a business case.

Avid Pro Compressor and Pro Expander have done the replacement for me. They just don't look like Drawmer but the most important thing about Drawmer gate NOT EATING TRANSIENTS sounds pretty much the same with Avid's new one. I mean, with very fast settings most gates "click" but Drawmer was a notorious exception (and Serato Rane Gate too but its situation is the same as Drawmer's) -- and with that in mind I'm pretty content using the Avid Pro plugs.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-11-2015, 10:14 AM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 454
Default Re: Drawmer Dynamics in AAX?

I need to demo the Avid pro gate. I've always wanted to try the Drawmer, since it's highly regarded by the guys that use it. I was really hoping it would become native with AAX like some of the other TDM only plugins. The best I've found so far is Fab Filter Pro-G. If it's a really sloppy drum recording I will use the gate from Trigger, but I hate that it doesn't have a range control.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-12-2015, 11:17 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 293
Default Re: Drawmer Dynamics in AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
From what I've heard, the creation of TDM version was kind of a one-man-wonder, and sadly I don't see they see enough money in reverse-engineering how that thing has been coded and then re-code it from scratch. Even if all existing Drawmer users would be happy to re-purchase the plug for the full price, they might still not see a business case.

Avid Pro Compressor and Pro Expander have done the replacement for me. They just don't look like Drawmer but the most important thing about Drawmer gate NOT EATING TRANSIENTS sounds pretty much the same with Avid's new one. I mean, with very fast settings most gates "click" but Drawmer was a notorious exception (and Serato Rane Gate too but its situation is the same as Drawmer's) -- and with that in mind I'm pretty content using the Avid Pro plugs.
(i can't help it)... as i 'm reading this i can't help thinkng this soulds like a discrete ad for avid's products with a subtile invitation to forget drawmer's. (nothing personnal really)
BTW i'm not only using it as a gate, i also like a lot its fat compressor sounding.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-13-2018, 06:03 AM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 409
Default Re: Drawmer Dynamics in AAX?

very disappointed that there is no drawmer aax dsp. no plugin i've encountered could mak a plugin crack like the drawmer.

I'd pay for an upgrade as well.

ej
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-15-2018, 07:24 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: Drawmer Dynamics in AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejsongs View Post
very disappointed that there is no drawmer aax dsp. no plugin i've encountered could mak a plugin crack like the drawmer.

I'd pay for an upgrade as well.

ej
did you try valley people softube plugin? different thing sure but if by crack you mean snap, that is really good for that.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drawmer Dynamics AAX? musicmixer04 Pro Tools 10 2 12-17-2013 12:59 AM
Drawmer Dynamics marty lester Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-15-2012 09:31 AM
Expander Gate/Dynamics III vs Drawmer Dynamics DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-31-2007 06:26 AM
Drawmer Dynamics Presets Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-31-2005 06:02 PM
Drawmer Dynamics Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-13-2003 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com